Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
topher5150
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 1 of 5 (164 Views)

Making a loop

164 Views, 4 Replies
12-18-2012 08:18 AM

I was asked to make a 3-D version of a eyenut that we are going to build. The difficulty that I'm having is that the loop is two different diameters. Where it connects to the threaded portion it's dia. is 1.75, and when it arcs to the top the diameter increases to 2.750 inches. Any suggestions on how to do this would be great. (I'm  not sure how sensitive this information will be so I'm trying to give enough info without giving anything away)

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,077
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (156 Views)

Re: Making a loop

12-18-2012 08:44 AM in reply to: topher5150

Loft?

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 894
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 3 of 5 (142 Views)

Re: Making a loop

12-18-2012 09:47 AM in reply to: blair

Kinda sounds more like sweep to me but hard to know from the description.

I'm envisioning the loop of an eye bolt.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,077
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 5 (136 Views)

Re: Making a loop

12-18-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: topher5150

With the shape changing, one would have to use the Loft with a starting profile, the required profile at mid point and a ending profile.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 894
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 5 of 5 (119 Views)

Re: Making a loop

12-18-2012 11:22 AM in reply to: blair

Ah, true, if the section is changing. If it's the path radius, then sweep will do. 

It's obviously unclear to me which the OP means.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.