Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
topher5150
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 1 of 5 (168 Views)

Making a loop

168 Views, 4 Replies
12-18-2012 08:18 AM

I was asked to make a 3-D version of a eyenut that we are going to build. The difficulty that I'm having is that the loop is two different diameters. Where it connects to the threaded portion it's dia. is 1.75, and when it arcs to the top the diameter increases to 2.750 inches. Any suggestions on how to do this would be great. (I'm  not sure how sensitive this information will be so I'm trying to give enough info without giving anything away)

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,305
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (160 Views)

Re: Making a loop

12-18-2012 08:44 AM in reply to: topher5150

Loft?

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 909
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 3 of 5 (146 Views)

Re: Making a loop

12-18-2012 09:47 AM in reply to: blair

Kinda sounds more like sweep to me but hard to know from the description.

I'm envisioning the loop of an eye bolt.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,305
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 5 (140 Views)

Re: Making a loop

12-18-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: topher5150

With the shape changing, one would have to use the Loft with a starting profile, the required profile at mid point and a ending profile.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 909
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 5 of 5 (123 Views)

Re: Making a loop

12-18-2012 11:22 AM in reply to: blair

Ah, true, if the section is changing. If it's the path radius, then sweep will do. 

It's obviously unclear to me which the OP means.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!