Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
sandrissss
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 1 of 12 (346 Views)
Accepted Solution

loft

346 Views, 11 Replies
04-13-2012 05:13 AM

Hi! I have just recently started using autodesk inventor so i don't know much but i need to make one shape but i can't do it. I will attach poorly drawn paint image of what i want and 2 autodesk files from which in one i did something close to what i wanted, but it not just what i needed. I need those curves to go more smoothly from curved shape to a straight surface in front. And second autodesk file is one i'm working with now, but inventor just isn't allowing me to loft all 3 of those sketches with surface output. Can someone please help?

P.S.

site says attachment is too big, so i uploded those files on uploading.com, here are the links

http://uploading.com/files/47b67faf/durvis3.ipt/

http://uploading.com/files/1ea1m2ee/Part3.ipt/

http://uploading.com/files/d2a9398a/untitled.bmp/

You will need to constrain (dimension) your sketches before I can continue offering assistance.
Looks to me like you should have two rails.

 

Particularly your rails should be constrained as they are derived from other geometry.

Rails.PNG

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,438
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 12 (320 Views)

Re: loft

04-13-2012 07:36 AM in reply to: sandrissss

I don't know why you would have gotten an error that they are too large.

I noticed that your sketches are not constrained - you might start here while someone looks at your files.

http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/skillsusa%20university.pdf

 

Check the trimmed ellipse on left side in Sketch3 (from Front view) zoom in close.
Not tangent and not trimmed.  Constrain your sketches and you won't see these problems.
(actually Inventor should automatically constrain your sketches for the most part)

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
sandrissss
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 3 of 12 (273 Views)

Re: loft

04-16-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: JDMather

ok thanks! i got a bit further, at least i think so. but now i have a problem with error that says that i have chosen both open and closed profiles. But i can't see any open loops or anything. how can i close all of the profiles and for the beginning, how i can actually see which profiles are closed and which are open?

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,438
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 12 (268 Views)

Re: loft

04-16-2012 05:00 AM in reply to: sandrissss

Attach your files here.

A trick - do a simple Extrude with the profile and run the Sketch Doctor.  You don't need to complete the Extrude feature - this is just a very quick way to check a sketch.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
sandrissss
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 5 of 12 (257 Views)

Re: loft

04-16-2012 06:24 AM in reply to: JDMather

ok that helped as well. but now that loft looks wrong and it does not like my rail. why?

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,438
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 12 (253 Views)

Re: loft

04-16-2012 06:42 AM in reply to: sandrissss

You will need to constrain (dimension) your sketches before I can continue offering assistance.
Looks to me like you should have two rails.

 

Particularly your rails should be constrained as they are derived from other geometry.

Rails.PNG

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
sandrissss
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 7 of 12 (226 Views)

Re: loft

04-17-2012 08:47 AM in reply to: JDMather

thanks for your patience with me i did what i wanted a bit differrent way, but i think i still can't put constrains as they are needed, but okey i think i wont need help now with this project at least.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,438
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 12 (220 Views)

Re: loft

04-17-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: sandrissss

sandrissss wrote:

 but i think i still can't put constrains as they are needed, but okey i think i wont need help now with this project at least.


 

Sounds like you do still need help.  Attach your file here.

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
sandrissss
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 9 of 12 (190 Views)

Re: loft

04-19-2012 05:17 AM in reply to: JDMather

ok thanks!

oh and i had another question. what do i need to do that one gear affects other one?

Active Member
sandrissss
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-13-2012
Message 10 of 12 (187 Views)

Re: loft

04-19-2012 05:24 AM in reply to: sandrissss

noticed one mistake. here is the correct file.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.