Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
JimSteinmeyer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 1 of 6 (1,035 Views)
Accepted Solution

Locked Dimensions?

1035 Views, 5 Replies
11-14-2012 02:55 PM

I have a part made by a former co-worker that appears to have some dimensions locked. The second feature on the attached file is a pair of rectangular cuts. I would like to edit the dimensions of the hole, but when I sellect a dimension I am unable to enter any numbers in the dialog box. Can someone suggest a solution?

 

Thanks,

 

We are on 2013 now.

Jim

Inventor Premium 2013 SP1.1
Vault 2013- plain vanilla version
HP G71 notebook
celeron cpu w\ 4gb RAM and 64 bit system
Win 7 home premium

Ya, my boss has me running my personal machine at work.

If you are editing the sketch some dimensions may become driven. Try and make the dimensions that not are already driven, driven, by selecting that dimension and then selecting driven dimension on the ribbon. This willl allow you to select and make the dimension you were originally trying to edit, an udriven dimension (by selecting that dimension and then again selecting driven dimension from the ribbon).

Valued Mentor
rhasell
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 2 of 6 (1,033 Views)

Re: Locked Dimensions?

11-14-2012 03:22 PM in reply to: JimSteinmeyer

Hi

 

I had a look, I can modify every dimension, so is this problem on this part only? (I am not sure if this behaviour could be from Vault or perhaps a network drive, I don't use either, so I am guessing?)

 

It might actually be eaisier to re-model the part, The sketches are not constrained correctly, and you have point to point dimensions (Ex AutoCAD user?)

 

You can then apply material properties at the same time  :-)

 

Sorry I could not have been of more help.

 


Reg
Autodesk PDS Ultimate 2015 SP 1 Build 203
Intel Core i7 (950@3.07GHz)/Win7x64 (Home) - 12GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti
 
Please Give Kudo's / accept as a solution if it solves your problem.
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,975
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 6 (1,027 Views)

Re: Locked Dimensions?

11-14-2012 04:27 PM in reply to: JimSteinmeyer

JimSteinmeyer wrote:

 I would like to edit the dimensions of the hole, but when I sellect a dimension I am unable to enter any numbers in the dialog box.



I don't see a Hole feature on that part.

 

What dimension - can you be more specific?  Each dimension has a variable name.  Are you referring to d103, the 19.353 dimension?  That is a driven dimension (reference).  Driven dimensions can't be edited.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
New Member
mblankman88
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 4 of 6 (985 Views)

Re: Locked Dimensions?

11-15-2012 10:55 AM in reply to: JimSteinmeyer

If you are editing the sketch some dimensions may become driven. Try and make the dimensions that not are already driven, driven, by selecting that dimension and then selecting driven dimension on the ribbon. This willl allow you to select and make the dimension you were originally trying to edit, an udriven dimension (by selecting that dimension and then again selecting driven dimension from the ribbon).

Distinguished Contributor
JimSteinmeyer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 5 of 6 (948 Views)

Re: Locked Dimensions?

11-16-2012 08:26 AM in reply to: mblankman88

JD, sorry instead of hole I should have said cut. The specific dimensions I was looking to change were d104 and d19. interestingly enough, when I attempted to edit the dimensions today, they worked! I don't know what happened but when I attempted to change them the other day I could select the dimension but when I went to edit it the current dimension would show again and the curser would show at the end of the dimension and not allow anything to be entered.

 

Jim

Inventor Premium 2013 SP1.1
Vault 2013- plain vanilla version
HP G71 notebook
celeron cpu w\ 4gb RAM and 64 bit system
Win 7 home premium

Ya, my boss has me running my personal machine at work.
Distinguished Contributor
JimSteinmeyer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 6 of 6 (947 Views)

Re: Locked Dimensions?

11-16-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: rhasell

Reg,

So far this is the first time I have seen this behavior, and as I mentioned to JD, it appears to have dissappeared and things act as usual. The operator who origionally created this part is our Lasor programer  who has a lot to learn about working in 3-D. ;D

 

Jim

Jim

Inventor Premium 2013 SP1.1
Vault 2013- plain vanilla version
HP G71 notebook
celeron cpu w\ 4gb RAM and 64 bit system
Win 7 home premium

Ya, my boss has me running my personal machine at work.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!