Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
payamparsa
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-09-2012
Message 1 of 3 (151 Views)

level of detail

151 Views, 2 Replies
11-19-2012 03:32 AM

Hi. how are you?

 

How can i use a level of detail from sub assembly in the main assembly?

 

best regard

Valued Contributor
streharg
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎09-24-2012
Message 2 of 3 (143 Views)

Re: level of detail

11-19-2012 04:21 AM in reply to: payamparsa

In your main assembly, find your sub assembly, and just change it's LOD.

You can also link LODs with productivity tools, so that you can manipulate more sub assemblies LODs in main assembly.

 

Greg

Factory design suite 2013 premium
Some old workstation ...
Fancy HP LCD
:smileyhappy:
*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,356
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 3 of 3 (128 Views)

Re: level of detail

11-19-2012 06:11 AM in reply to: payamparsa

What Greg said is true, but also understand it will want to create an LOD in the upper level assembly as well.

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.