Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
avaya2012
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Message 1 of 11 (286 Views)

Leader Text Question

286 Views, 10 Replies
10-19-2012 11:55 AM

I have a question on Leader Text.  Lets say I have a multiple sub-assys in a main assy.  When I do the leader text on one of the sub-assys it will take the description from the individual part in the sub-assy.  Is there a way I can make it put the assembly description rather than the part descripton?

*Expert Elite*
harco
Posts: 879
Registered: ‎02-16-2006
Message 2 of 11 (254 Views)

Re: Leader Text Question

10-20-2012 12:13 PM in reply to: avaya2012

I haven't tested this but it may be to do with your BOM structure.

If the BOM is set to structured expanded or parts only the leader might be picking up info in the same way balloons do.

Just a guess with out trying the process.

I have tried something similar in the past but can't remember the result although I don't think I got it to work as I wanted.

 

If you just want to pull the description from the model iproperties a balloon style could do this but again it will depend on the BOM structure, I would guess this is the reason you are trying the leader text.

It might just hold your description selection if you don't attach the leader to the assembly but have it very near.

It's a long shot.

Active Member
Scrubulum
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2013
Message 3 of 11 (166 Views)

Re: Leader Text Question

07-02-2013 08:15 AM in reply to: avaya2012

Did you ever figure this out?  I'm coming from SolidWorks and am very fustrated that I can't figure out how to do this.

Active Contributor
avaya2012
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Message 4 of 11 (164 Views)

Re: Leader Text Question

07-02-2013 08:22 AM in reply to: Scrubulum

Nope, I didnt figure anything out or get any help here.  I have just been copy and pasting from the sub-assy iProperty or manually typing the description I need.  I have gotten little to no help with the majority of my questions. 

Active Member
Scrubulum
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2013
Message 5 of 11 (158 Views)

Re: Leader Text Question

07-02-2013 08:28 AM in reply to: avaya2012

Thanks for the reply.  Seems like a pretty basic feature and I can't believe people just put up with it.    I suppose I will have to be satisfied with just typing as well. 

Mentor
jddickson
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎10-07-2011
Message 6 of 11 (147 Views)

Re: Leader Text Question

07-02-2013 09:38 AM in reply to: avaya2012

I have a work around that works. It not worth the time to do it every time but would work well with a template. You would have to make an iLogic rule on the drawing level that makes a custom property change to match the subassembly decryption. Then you can pick the custom drawing properties to pick the decryption. This way everything will update if the subassembly decryption changes.

 

If you need help with the iLogic please let me know.

 

I hope that made some kind sense and helps in some kind of way

 

Thanks

JD

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,963
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 7 of 11 (132 Views)

Re: Leader Text Question

07-02-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: Scrubulum

Hi everyone,

I've created an Idea Station idea for this. You can use this link to give the idea a kudo to show that this is something you would find useful:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Inventor-IdeaStation/Improve-Leader-Text-to-Pull-Subassembly-iProperti...

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
dan_inv09
Posts: 2,318
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 8 of 11 (123 Views)

Re: Leader Text Question

07-02-2013 11:31 AM in reply to: Scrubulum

Just because a feature with the same name doesn't behave exactly the same from one software to another doesn't mean that the people who use the new software are all stupid.

 

That being said, all us Inventor users do put up with a lot of things.

This forum is filled with "How do I get it to ... ?" "You don't." and "It's doing ... " "Yeah it'll do that."

But you can't tell me that never happened with Solidworks, or any other software for that matter.

 

There is probably a way to get it to do what you need, have you tried balloons? There's a lot of functionality there to play with.

 

And of course there is the IdeaStation, where you can post your feature requests. I just went to look and the first thing that came up for me is exactly your problem. Go and add your vote to have them work on it.

Active Member
Scrubulum
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-02-2013
Message 9 of 11 (117 Views)

Re: Leader Text Question

07-02-2013 11:43 AM in reply to: avaya2012

Wow, sorry!  Please don't take my SolidWorks comment the wrong way.

Every time I have switched CAD programs there have been things to deal with.  SolidWorks is what I was using most recently and am am most comfortable with so I trying to replicate things that I did there.  Hence why I asked the question.    I'm not assuming, implying or otherwise saying that anyone is dumb.  We all put up with things in every peice of software we use everyday, I expect it and deal with it but find the best way to learn is to puch myself to find the limits of the software.

 

Balloons do work nice for calling out subassemblies as they have the exact functionality that I am looking for (tied to BOMs) but I cannot use balloons because of my employeers format requirements (the application is installation instructions rather than assembly prints).

 

*Expert Elite*
dan_inv09
Posts: 2,318
Registered: ‎12-12-2006
Message 10 of 11 (105 Views)

Re: Leader Text Question

07-02-2013 12:18 PM in reply to: Scrubulum

I just meant that THAT doesn't mean that we're all stupid.

There is plenty of other evidence. Just look at how long I spent composing that post. (I actually open a bunch of tabs with questions I find interesting and read through them while doing other things as well, so it might be pretty old before I even start typing.)

 

So you need, like, "Tighten {subassembly description} to 25 foot lbs"? (not that that anything you would do, but the only other examples I could think of would be "attach {a} to {b} using {c}" and then you would probably want a, b, and c to each have its own arrow and that's getting crazy - and, we're ALL not crazy (just most).)

 

Now I have assembly instructions where I want to use balloon numbers in-line with text without any sort of arrows. And I have to remember to check it every time I reorder the balloons - at least a subassembly description has a better chance to stay the same.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.