Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
pkquat
Posts: 2,530
Registered: ‎02-03-2004
Message 1 of 10 (152 Views)

IV10Sp3a Is there a way to have default text for a Prompted Entry in a Border

152 Views, 9 Replies
07-12-2007 06:22 AM
It would be great to be able to have default text for a Prompted Entry in a Border. I have not found a way to do this other than creating a custom iProperty, which is not an option, since it is not our title block / border.

-bump

Pete
*Tanya Garner \(Autodesk\)
Message 2 of 10 (152 Views)

Re: IV10Sp3a Is there a way to have default text for a Prompted Entry in a Border

07-17-2007 09:04 AM in reply to: pkquat
Hi Pete,

I don't believe there is currently a way to modify the default text for
Prompted Entries. I have logged a wishlist item on this for consideration
in a future release. Thank you for your input.

Thank you,
Tanya Garner
Inventor QA
*Tanya Garner \(Autodesk\)
Message 3 of 10 (152 Views)

Re: IV10Sp3a Is there a way to have default text for a Prompted Entry in a Border

07-17-2007 09:17 AM in reply to: pkquat
Hi Pete,

I spoke too soon. I just want to make sure I understand what it is you
are asking for. At first I thought you were asking for the ability to set
the default text in the Format Text dialog for Prompted Entry to something
other than . But since you stated that you could
achieve this by using custom iProperties, I wanted to make sure I completely
understand what you are asking for before I log anything into our database.
Can you please provide me with more information.

Thank you,
Tanya Garner
Inventor QA
*Tanya Garner \(Autodesk\)
Message 4 of 10 (152 Views)

Re: IV10Sp3a Is there a way to have default text for a Prompted Entry in a Border

07-17-2007 09:17 AM in reply to: pkquat
Hi Pete,

I spoke too soon. I just want to make sure I understand what it is you
are asking for. At first I thought you were asking for the ability to set
the default text in the Format Text dialog for Prompted Entry to something
other than . But since you stated that you could
achieve this by using custom iProperties, I wanted to make sure I completely
understand what you are asking for before I log anything into our database.
Can you please provide me with more information.

Thank you,
Tanya Garner
Inventor QA
Distinguished Contributor
pkquat
Posts: 2,530
Registered: ‎02-03-2004
Message 5 of 10 (152 Views)

Re: IV10Sp3a Is there a way to have default text for a Prompted Entry in a Border

07-17-2007 10:15 AM in reply to: pkquat
Currently prompted entries on a drawing template are blank when a new drawing is created using that template. It would be nice if there was a default entry for the prompted entry so the data would not have to be entered, the user could just hit enter to accept the default entry.

Ignore the reference to acheiving this with iProperties since it is a workaround that does not work on our particular case.

To expand on the default entry capabilities, a possible list box similar to what Excel has might also be nice.

Pete
Distinguished Contributor
Josh_Petitt
Posts: 5,400
Registered: ‎09-21-2004
Message 6 of 10 (152 Views)

Re: IV10Sp3a Is there a way to have default text for a Prompted Entry in a Border

07-17-2007 10:43 AM in reply to: pkquat
>Ignore the reference to acheiving this with iProperties since it is a workaround that does not work on our particular case

if the prompted text will be the same for the entire drawing (i.e. each sheet has same info), then iProp is the way to go. If the prompted text will be different for each sheet (i.e. sheet heading), then Prompted entries are the way to go. I would also like to see a default available for prompted entries.
*Tanya Garner \(Autodesk\)
Message 7 of 10 (152 Views)

Re: IV10Sp3a Is there a way to have default text for a Prompted Entry in a Border

08-21-2007 09:39 AM in reply to: pkquat
Hi,

I have logged the wish to have a default entry for a prompted entry value
into our database. Thank you for the feedback. However, if you are wanting
the same value every time, Josh is correct. The suggested workflow would be
to create the property using Custom iProperties.

Thank you,
Tanya Garner
Inventor QA
Distinguished Contributor
pkquat
Posts: 2,530
Registered: ‎02-03-2004
Message 8 of 10 (152 Views)

Re: IV10Sp3a Is there a way to have default text for a Prompted Entry in a Border

08-21-2007 10:14 AM in reply to: pkquat
While they are looking into it, a list box option would be nice as well.

Pete
Active Member
hc1245
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-20-2012
Message 9 of 10 (75 Views)

Re: IV10Sp3a Is there a way to have default text for a Prompted Entry in a Bord

07-02-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: *Tanya Garner \(Autodesk\)

The problem is that iProperties must be seperately and manually accessed in order to be edited. Would having an opition to prompt for iProperties (or some form of it) when the drawing file is created be possible to add to a template?

 

Also, if you do the drop-down option box, could you also add that to iProperties?

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,930
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 10 of 10 (62 Views)

Re: IV10Sp3a Is there a way to have default text for a Prompted Entry in a Bord

07-03-2012 03:40 AM in reply to: hc1245

Don't forget to check the dates on posts you are replying to!  Five years and seven versions later, there are other ways to handle this, such as iLogic.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.