Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
shuaib_cad
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-09-2011
Message 1 of 12 (797 Views)
Accepted Solution

Is there flexible part option in assembly?

797 Views, 11 Replies
12-07-2012 09:14 AM

Is there flexible part option in assembly?

 

I have a shaft for which i want to vary my diameter in the assembly without affecting the part.

Is it possible in Inventor?

Its there in ProE. Its called "Flexible".

*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,204
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 12 (793 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-07-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad

I think you are looking for "adaptive" in Inventor.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,084
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 12 (775 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-07-2012 11:39 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad

Flexible is used for sub-assemblies within assemblies. Having a cylinder assembly that you want to stroke within assembly.

 

An adaptive part changes with repect to geometry referenced by another part within the assembly. If the shaft diameter is adaptive (projected geometry from a bore-hole), when the bore hole changes the diameter of the shaft will change.

 

If you want parts to change by tables, you might look at iParts.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Active Contributor
shuaib_cad
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-09-2011
Message 4 of 12 (734 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-09-2012 06:49 PM in reply to: blair

@ above...

 

I dont want to use iparts. What i want is, as soon as i place a shaft in assembly mode it should ask for the diameter of the shaft in a dialog box. I should be allowed to change the diameter of the shaft without affecting the part.

For example: when we place a bolt from content center, it asks for the diameter in a seperate dialog box.

Is it possible?

 

If yes, then please upload the file.

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,885
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 5 of 12 (715 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-10-2012 04:32 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad

shuaib_cad wrote:

... I should be allowed to change the diameter of the shaft without affecting the part.


In Inventor this makes no sense.  The part is the shaft.  Even with your example of a bolt from the Content Library, you make the selection, then the part gets created to that dimension.

 

If it is specifically a shaft that you want, you might look at the Design Accelerator for shafts.  Or, you can create your own Content Library shaft that will allow you to choose dimension(s) before placement.  But you can't change a component of an assembly without changing the model, because that's all the component is.

Valued Mentor
jclaidler
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Message 6 of 12 (712 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-10-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad

What you are asking about, is an iPart.

____________________________________________________________________________________
AutoCAD 2014 | Inventor Professional 2014 | Vault Professional 2014 | Navisworks Manage 2014

Autodesk Certified Professional: AutoCAD 2014
25 years of Autodesk Application Experience
Active Contributor
shuaib_cad
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎11-09-2011
Message 7 of 12 (690 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-10-2012 10:43 PM in reply to: jclaidler

@ above...

I am well aware about iparts.... but what i am asking is something else....

 

shaft was just an example.... what i want is as soon as i place a part it should ask for some specified dimensions of the part... when i give those inputs the part should be placed... but the orginal ipt should not change its dimensions... 

 

its called flexible part dimension in ProE assembly.... i thinks its not possible in inventor....

 

coming to iparts... i have to create multiple parts in the ipt (which means if i want my diameter to vary between 50-100, then i have to insert 50 rows which in turn creates 50 ipt files).

 

If we have flexible part option to vary the part dimensions in assembly (like for content center) it would be easier and file size will be reduced.

 

If you know how to create such parts like conent center parts, please upload the file. it would be very useful for me.

 

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,885
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 8 of 12 (684 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-11-2012 04:05 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad

You can certainly create your own Content Library parts.  You want to place as Custom, which allows specifying a dimension or dimensions rather than picking them from a table.  I don't have any instructional materials, and I haven't done such a thing for a year or two, so someone else will have to jump in here.  If you search in the Help and in this forum, I think you should search on Publish to Content Center (or Library), and also Part Authoring.

*Expert Elite*
harco
Posts: 879
Registered: ‎02-16-2006
Message 9 of 12 (675 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-11-2012 04:30 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad

Create a new assembly and try placing the attached ipart.

Browse to save new file.

Set your dims.

Click in the window.

Dismiss.

 

Does this do what you want?

Valued Contributor
nannerdw
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 10 of 12 (656 Views)

Re: Is there flexible part option in assembly?

12-11-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: shuaib_cad
shuaib_cad wrote: coming to iparts... i have to create multiple parts in the ipt (which means if i want my diameter to vary between 50-100, then i have to insert 50 rows which in turn creates 50 ipt files).

If we have flexible part option to vary the part dimensions in assembly (like for content center) it would be easier and file size will be reduced.


Those 50 parts are still derived from a single base part.  Any changes you make to the base part will be reflected in all of its derived iParts.

 

Also, Content Center parts are iParts.  Each time you place a component from the content center or change its size, Inventor checks to see if the iPart with the specified dimensions has already been created, and if not, it creates a new iPart file.

-Using Autodesk Inventor Professional 2012
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.