Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,983
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 1 of 14 (328 Views)

Is there a way to make all caps

328 Views, 13 Replies
05-09-2012 04:46 AM

I need to make the material list in inventer all caps is there a way to do  this?


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 2 of 14 (323 Views)

Re: Is there a way to make all caps

05-09-2012 05:13 AM in reply to: jletcher

open the bill of materials.. Select all rows, right click and select "capitalize"

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,968
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 3 of 14 (314 Views)

Re: Is there a way to make all caps

05-09-2012 05:52 AM in reply to: jletcher

I created a set of materials just for our use and got rid of all the delivered ones.  That way they're named accurately and consistently (including CAPS).

*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,983
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 4 of 14 (309 Views)

Re: Is there a way to make all caps

05-09-2012 06:19 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

I understand I can do this but I just want them to be all caps so my drafters don't have to remember to do it.


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Active Contributor
Francis.Foley
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎07-02-2008
Message 5 of 14 (301 Views)

Re: Is there a way to make all caps

05-09-2012 06:51 AM in reply to: jletcher

Set them up as capitals in the first place in the Iproperties box!

*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,983
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 6 of 14 (298 Views)

Re: Is there a way to make all caps

05-09-2012 06:55 AM in reply to: Francis.Foley

What? iproperties has nothing to do with it and I don't set it up the developers of Inventor set the material list up in the first place.......


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Active Contributor
Francis.Foley
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎07-02-2008
Message 7 of 14 (293 Views)

Re: Is there a way to make all caps

05-09-2012 07:00 AM in reply to: jletcher

Apologies I misunderstood I thought you wanted to capitalise the products in the BOM that you have drawn up yourself!

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,968
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 8 of 14 (288 Views)

Re: Is there a way to make all caps

05-09-2012 07:07 AM in reply to: jletcher

You should set it up yourself.  The developers at Autodesk couldn't possibly produce a list that met everyone's needs.  Prior to Inventor 2013, your materials list should reside in a shared Styles Library.  For 2013 and following you will need to create a custom appearance library in a shared location.  That way everyone works from the same list and all material names are exactly as you want them.

*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,983
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 9 of 14 (281 Views)

Re: Is there a way to make all caps

05-09-2012 07:14 AM in reply to: sbixler

Developers do what we need and want hahaha.... So what you are saying there is no way to modifiy the list they have.... Figured there was no easy way. and sharing Material list has been there for ever it's not new in 2013. Just most don't setup Inventor right.


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,968
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 10 of 14 (275 Views)

Re: Is there a way to make all caps

05-09-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: jletcher

Haven't done it yet, myself, but if I understand correctly, the new Appearance Libraries are similar to Content Center: if you want to alter anything, you have to create your own library and copy things from the delivered libraries into it.  The delivered Appearance Libraries are read-only.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.