Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
indalkar.dattatray
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎04-28-2012
Message 1 of 4 (177 Views)

Is it possible?

177 Views, 3 Replies
07-06-2012 12:00 AM



Dear Sir,

 

Thanks you very much for your help. it is working.I have a  question ,

Is it possible to link one part file dimension to another part file?

 

1. Part first is a cylinder in parametric table i changed it,s name OD , ID  and thk. ( find attachment )

   Cylinder ID is ( ID=105)

2. Then i made 2 nd part whose step od ( od=102) is going to insert in to cylinder id.There is 3 mm clerance every time 

 

3. so i have to make equction in 2 nd part that ( Step OD= ( ID-3).

 

means next time when i will change ID of cylinder OD of 2 nd part will ger changed automatically minus by 3 mm than id of cylinder.

 

Pls help.

 

With Warm Regards,
Datta Indalkar.
Valued Mentor
stephengibson76
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎08-01-2006
Message 2 of 4 (167 Views)

Re: Is it possible?

07-06-2012 01:35 AM in reply to: indalkar.dattatray

you might want to look at master sketch or skeletal modelling.  Alternativly, look at top down design

Stephen Gibson



View stephen gibson's profile on LinkedIn


Active Contributor
jonathanruffray
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 3 of 4 (135 Views)

Re : Is it possible?

07-06-2012 04:15 AM in reply to: indalkar.dattatray

You should use the function "Link" in the "parameters" and choose *.ipt. & .*iam file format. Then, When you modify the master part, you just have to open and update the slave part.

 

If you don't want to open your part to make the update you should use ilogic rules. try the plugin "Link parameters" who generate the ilogic code.

 

http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/linkparameters/

 

Cheers,

John

--------------------------------
Autodesk Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013
Win 7 Pro 64 bits SP1
Bi-Xeon E5520 (2x Quad-core @2.27GHz)
Quadro Fx 1800 768Mo GDDR3
6Go Ram DDR3 667MHz ECC
Valued Mentor
RayFeiler
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 4 of 4 (104 Views)

Re: Is it possible?

07-06-2012 05:37 AM in reply to: indalkar.dattatray

Something like this?

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2014 64-Bit

Sometimes you just need a good old reboot.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.