Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,331
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 1 of 4 (136 Views)

Is it possible to seperate the model and vault browser?

136 Views, 3 Replies
10-04-2009 09:10 AM

Would it be possible to seperate the model browser and the vault browser? I would like both to be displayed so that I don't have to constantly go back and forth between the two.

*Mike Maenpaa
Message 2 of 4 (136 Views)

Re: Is it possible to seperate the model and vault browser?

10-05-2009 07:24 AM in reply to: karthur1


 


 

Mike

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

Would it be possible to seperate the model browser and the vault browser? I
would like both to be displayed so that I don't have to constantly go back and
forth between the two.

Active Member
nick.s
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-05-2006
Message 3 of 4 (136 Views)

Re: Is it possible to seperate the model and vault browser?

11-17-2009 11:56 AM in reply to: karthur1
Hi,
Have a look at this:

http://cadprosystems.blogspot.com/2009/11/toggle-vault-browser-pane.html

Not quite what you're after but as close as you'll get I guess.
I would imagine if we could have two browsers you'd have to refresh the vault browser each time you wanted to refer to it just to be sure it was up to date so that would be one click you're stuck with?
Contributor
GNORDLING
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-13-2008
Message 4 of 4 (136 Views)

Re: Is it possible to seperate the model and vault browser?

11-18-2009 05:36 AM in reply to: karthur1
This works GREAT! Thank you! with how my screen is layed out, i have a separate toolbar with a macro-assigned button on it right above my browser panel and just click it to toggle between the two....



this will save me TIME!!!



if anyone needs help to get this working let me know, but its pretty self explanatory from the artice....

PS i went to the http://cadprosystems.blogspot.com/2009/11/toggle-vault-browser-pane.html
website, the other two didnt help me as much as this one did Edited by: GNORDLING on Nov 18, 2009 7:36 AM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.