Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
New Member
oefossan
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-11-2003
Message 1 of 5 (155 Views)

Is it possible to change one of the Positions to be the Master position?

155 Views, 4 Replies
02-15-2007 02:11 AM
I have made an assembly with a lot of "Positions" (in the Representations). See browser.

Is it possible to change/edit one of the Positions (In the Representation tree) to be the Master Position?
Mentor
andrewiv
Posts: 636
Registered: ‎09-21-2006
Message 2 of 5 (155 Views)

Re: Is it possible to change one of the Positions to be the Master position?

02-15-2007 08:36 AM in reply to: oefossan
I don't know of any way to do this, but I've often thought that this would be very helpful.
Inventor Professional 2014 SP2
Vault Professional 2014 SP1
Windows 7 64 bit
Valued Contributor
bcrowell
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 3 of 5 (116 Views)

Re: Is it possible to change one of the Positions to be the Master position?

04-11-2012 05:59 AM in reply to: oefossan

I need to do the same thing- have you had any luck finding a way to do this?

INV Professional 2015 (Build: 159, Release: 2015RTM), Windows 7 Professional (64-bit), SP1, Intel Xeon 3.07GHz CPU, 12GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 2000, Vault Basic 2015
Valued Contributor
nannerdw
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 4 of 5 (111 Views)

Re: Is it possible to change one of the Positions to be the Master position?

04-11-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: oefossan

I'm not sure how that would work, since the positional reps are defined by overriding the master rep.

I'd probably set the browser view to "Represntations", and recreate all of the overridden constraints in the master view.

 

Usually I'll use iLogic in place of positional reps, so I don't have to switch back and forth to the master view to make changes to parameters.

-Using Autodesk Inventor Professional 2012
Valued Contributor
bcrowell
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 5 of 5 (104 Views)

Re: Is it possible to change one of the Positions to be the Master position?

04-11-2012 07:15 AM in reply to: nannerdw

I haven't messed much with the iLogic but need to get familiar with using it.

 

What I was doing was taking an existing assembly, moving components with a positional representation in order to try and get the center of gravity back in check after some assembly modifications.  I figured that I wouldn't have to go back and forth with changing them back to what the customer had approved versus what I needed to change them to, but it was also before I found out that you couldn't save a file in a positional representation (what?!?).

 

I figured changing the master would be a simple matter of changing the overrides to the norm so I could delete the positional representation.  Apparently it isn't so simple.  Hopefully iLogic is the answer.

INV Professional 2015 (Build: 159, Release: 2015RTM), Windows 7 Professional (64-bit), SP1, Intel Xeon 3.07GHz CPU, 12GB RAM, NVIDIA Quadro 2000, Vault Basic 2015
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!