Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
99 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Post 1 of 20
Accepted Solution

Ipt to Sheet metal part and flattening problem.

353 Views, 19 Replies
08-19-2011 07:22 AM

I converted Ipt to sheet metal.

During conversion Inventor asked to update thickness in Sheet Metal Styles for proper unfolding.

In Sheet Metal Defaults I changed thickness to proper one.

I am putting the part on paper and the flat patern option is grayed out, the only way I can put it on paper is  folded model which I dont want.

Any ideas hot to flatten the panel on paper so I can make CNC file of it?

Thanks.

Got it to unfold to a flat pattern.

 

Had to suppress the emboss on it first though.  

 

But the thickness parameter is set to 0.75 in. The part thickness is actually 0.747969.... in To set the thickness correctly I created a sketch on the edge of the part so I can see the profile of the curved part. Placed a reference dimension between the two curves. Then I set the Thickness parameter to equal the reference parameter. It then unfolded as it should.

 

TestA2.png

Valued Contributor
99 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Post 2 of 20

Re: Ipt to Sheet metal part and flattening problem.

08-19-2011 07:33 AM in reply to: autodesk_inventor_user

I clicked on Flat panel, Inventor thought a bit then created "flat pattern" that looks exacly same like the primary part - not flat, still bent.

Valued Mentor
362 Posts
61 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-14-2005
Post 3 of 20

Re: Ipt to Sheet metal part and flattening problem.

08-19-2011 07:37 AM in reply to: autodesk_inventor_user

Check that the part you're trying to flatten has a uniform thickness throughout the part and has properly radiused corners instead of sharp corners. Also make sure the Thickness parameter is set to the actual thickness of the part.

Valued Contributor
99 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Post 4 of 20

Re: Ipt to Sheet metal part and flattening problem.

08-19-2011 07:40 AM in reply to: rjay75

I set the proper thickness, and it is uniform.

Corners are not radiused or filleted though, can you elaborate on that? 

Valued Contributor
99 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Post 5 of 20

Anyone?

08-19-2011 08:18 AM in reply to: autodesk_inventor_user

?

Valued Mentor
362 Posts
61 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-14-2005
Post 6 of 20

Re: Ipt to Sheet metal part and flattening problem.

08-19-2011 08:20 AM in reply to: autodesk_inventor_user

Attached is an image illustrating the corners. The corners of the lower part has an inner and outer radius that enables a uniform thickness to be maintained along the part. This radiused section is used to locate bends in a part to flatten it.

 

The upper part just has a sharp corner. The distance from point to point is greater than the thickness of the material making it have a non-uniform thickness so it can't unfold the part.

 

TestA1.png

Valued Contributor
99 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Post 7 of 20

Re: Ipt to Sheet metal part and flattening problem.

08-19-2011 08:52 AM in reply to: rjay75

In case of the panel (picture attached) one end is mitered and the shape is rectangular with no radiuses.

What does it require to be flattened?

Probably the miter needs to be removed?

Thanks.

Valued Mentor
362 Posts
61 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-14-2005
Post 8 of 20

Re: Ipt to Sheet metal part and flattening problem.

08-19-2011 09:09 AM in reply to: autodesk_inventor_user

If that is just a curved panel it should be able to be flattened. Check the Sheet Metal Rules and Unfold Rules for settings that apply to the material Thickness. When it is flattened watch what side is selected for flattening or the part may be undersized because of the mitre.

*Expert Elite*
28,607 Posts
2,122 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Post 9 of 20

Re: Ipt to Sheet metal part and flattening problem.

08-19-2011 09:36 AM in reply to: autodesk_inventor_user

Right side end does not appear to be cut perpendicular to the "flat" face - that may or may not be a problem.

 

Shears, plasma. laser, waterjet normally cut perpendicular to the flat (unless you have swiveling head).

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
99 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Post 10 of 20

Re: Ipt to Sheet metal part and flattening problem.

08-19-2011 09:38 AM in reply to: JDMather

Thats what I said, what side is mittered, cut @ 45deg.

Will have to try with this feature supressed.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post