Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
30 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2006
Post 1 of 28
Accepted Solution

Inventor without Vault?

1080 Views, 27 Replies
12-03-2010 11:59 AM

Does anyone use Inventor without (some sort of) Vault?

 

I'm talking about a workgroup with at least 5 people or so.

 

We are starting to implement Inventor here and know that we need to implement some sort of Vault system, so we are gathering information on some different systems.  Currently we are just saving the files 'on the network', which we know is not a good long term solution.

 

I just want to see if most people use some sort of Vault system.

 

Thanks,

Jim

If you have 30 engineers I recommend using Vault....if not make sure EVERYONE has a full grasp on how Inventor projects work.  I doubt there is a company out there that doesn't have "broken" asemblies in Inventor if they are not using vault.

 

Are you guys using XREFs?  If you have broken drawings (dis-associated XREFS) in ACAD Mech, most definitely get vault installed when moving to Inventor. 

 

 

I have a customer with 12 seats networked on 22 workstations. They have steadfastly refused to use Vault. However, I will be installing Vault on their systems next year when they move from 2011 to 2012. They are currently using the Shared project with local Desktop content. However, this would be a nightmare situation if they had slower servers.

 

If you are just implement IV, then here's my recommendation:

 

1. Make sure you structure your data files correctly see: http://teknigroup.com/AU2007 for information.

2. Implement Vault on install, and BEFORE training. This way, new users learn to use it in the beginning.

 

Feel free to contact me directly for more details and some free help.

We have never used vault at either of the two companies I have worked for that use Inventor. all our jobs have a job number so everything to do with that job is filed under there.

We have a standard library that you copy the models from to your directory.

I just did an automatic with another designer I did the top he did the bottom as sub assemblies no problems. we each use unique names for the models like I did the cylinder bores gage station so most of my models file names began with 'cyl'

You just have to have communication.

*Expert Elite*
7,328 Posts
657 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Post 2 of 28

Re: Inventor without Vault?

12-03-2010 12:01 PM in reply to: jshipley

As long as you can guarantee that 2 people will never need the same files open then you can continue all you want without Vault..

(2 Inventor users here without Vault.. But are moving to it soon cause our communication about what files we have open sucks)

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


**Master
2,533 Posts
43 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Post 3 of 28

Re: Inventor without Vault?

12-03-2010 12:06 PM in reply to: jshipley

no vault here.

 

We have several users, but seldom hit the same files at the same time.

We save all work to the network, but we have a very strucutured filing system which is key (no moving files around or duplicating them because we can't find them,etc)

Active Contributor
30 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2006
Post 4 of 28

Re: Inventor without Vault?

12-03-2010 12:08 PM in reply to: BMiller63

wow - how long have you been working this way?

 

-not being critical, I've just been under the impression you sort of 'had to' use Vault...

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
7,328 Posts
657 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Post 5 of 28

Re: Inventor without Vault?

12-03-2010 12:12 PM in reply to: jshipley

I've been 2 users and no Vault for about a year now. Like I said the only problem is when more than one user opens/edits the same file. If thats not going to happen the you really don't need/nor want Vault. Using Vault will add time to your processes. Opening/checking in/out,etc.. all takes time.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


**Master
2,533 Posts
43 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Post 6 of 28

Re: Inventor without Vault?

12-03-2010 12:19 PM in reply to: jshipley

 


jshipley wrote:

wow - how long have you been working this way?

 

-not being critical, I've just been under the impression you sort of 'had to' use Vault...

 

Thanks


 

I think it just depends on the kind of work you do. Our designs are pretty self contained. So users don't step on one another very often. It does happen, but when it does we always know who is working on what, so we just stop and sort it out. It's never been more than a 5-10 minute issue with us.

 

We have a very defined revision scheme and a very defined filing system, and I think that saves us a lot of headaches that others run into.

 

Your impression that Inventor users must use Vault might come from a reseller or AD telling you that, but for many it's not the case.

 

Mentor
183 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-11-2007
Post 7 of 28

Re: Inventor without Vault?

12-03-2010 01:01 PM in reply to: BMiller63

I used to work for a reseller and most of our customers were NOT using vault with their cad application...whether ACAD or INVENTOR. 

Active Contributor
30 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-01-2006
Post 8 of 28

Re: Inventor without Vault?

12-03-2010 01:11 PM in reply to: BassEngineer

Have to admit I'm surprised by the answers.  But this is good info.

 

We have approx 30 engineers here, all using AutoCAD Mech. (noone using Vault).  And we are just starting to use Inventor, but it is gaining traction quickly.  I don't want to end up with the same mess we have with Autocad drawing files on the network, with Inventor.  But I don't want to add an unnessary layer of complexity either (if we don't have to).  My HOPE would be that Vault would not be that much of an intrusion.

 

Jim

**Master
2,533 Posts
43 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Post 9 of 28

Re: Inventor without Vault?

12-03-2010 01:16 PM in reply to: jshipley

 


jshipley wrote:
My HOPE would be that Vault would not be that much of an intrusion.

I set up a test vault and put it though the paces to see what it helped and what it hurt. I'm sure that for many places Vault is a must have, so it's worth taking some time to figure it out for yourself before implementing it company wide, IMO.

 

*Expert Elite*
7,898 Posts
655 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 10 of 28

Re: Inventor without Vault?

12-03-2010 02:21 PM in reply to: BMiller63

i agree test it out first

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!