Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
nateuk05
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎10-19-2008
Message 1 of 4 (126 Views)

inventor usage

126 Views, 3 Replies
03-27-2012 10:56 AM

i recently upgraded to inventor 2012 suite and have noticed that the usage bar in the bottom right corner fills up more quickly now than before using 2009.  i will open assemblies and make small changes and the usage increases rather quickly. any ideas on why this is filling up so fast.  it seems like once it gets to yellow perforamce really starts to get affected.  thanks.

 

nathan

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,083
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 2 of 4 (105 Views)

Re: inventor usage

03-27-2012 12:41 PM in reply to: nateuk05

yep.. Its totally normal for those who for some silly/stupid reason haven't gone to a 64 bit operating system by now.

 

You are basically limited to 4G of RAM MAX.. each year Inventor is a bigger/more demanding application and as such requires more RAM.

 

If you haven't done so you can try to enable the 3G switch (google it) or get smart and get a 64 bit OS and at least 8G of RAM or more. The ROI in a new system is VERY short. Everything you do will be faster.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,930
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 3 of 4 (78 Views)

Re: inventor usage

03-28-2012 04:27 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

mcgyvr wrote:

yep.. Its totally normal for those who for some silly/stupid reason haven't gone to a 64 bit operating system by now. 



It's also normal for those of us where the reason isn't silly or stupid... :smileywink:

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,083
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 4 of 4 (69 Views)

Re: inventor usage

03-28-2012 05:21 AM in reply to: sbixler

sbixler wrote:


It's also normal for those of us where the reason isn't silly or stupid... :smileywink:


Nope.. There is NO reason that isn't silly or stupid to not have a professional 3D CAD program running on a 64 bit OS by now.  The ROI on a new computer is easily a year or less (could be as little as a few weeks) when you factor in the time savings/increased productivity.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.