Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
harry.stout
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 1 of 9 (539 Views)

INVENTOR STUDIO

539 Views, 8 Replies
11-15-2012 04:01 PM

The student computers in my class will not support Inventor Studio, my computer is fine. I have attached the snapshot of what student machines and mine look like. I don’t know if this may be a Filtering problem (the school has IBoss). We have downloaded the Inventor add-in repair utility but that did not fix the problem. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,430
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 9 (518 Views)

Re: INVENTOR STUDIO

11-15-2012 09:50 PM in reply to: harry.stout

Check within the: Tools>Add-In Manager and see if "Inventor Studio" is set to load automatically (select item, check box at bottom).

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Active Member
harry.stout
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 3 of 9 (493 Views)

Re: INVENTOR STUDIO

11-16-2012 08:38 AM in reply to: blair

That brought the studio command up but after selecting it the commands (render image) are dark and unselectable

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,430
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 9 (488 Views)

Re: INVENTOR STUDIO

11-16-2012 08:46 AM in reply to: harry.stout

Try logging out of Inventor and restarting, this should load all components.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Active Member
salvador.delafuente
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 5 of 9 (416 Views)

Re: INVENTOR STUDIO

11-20-2012 02:49 PM in reply to: harry.stout

I work with Harry.stout. if you restart inventor you still get the same grey out features.

Valued Contributor
aparrow
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎10-01-2009
Message 6 of 9 (401 Views)

Re: INVENTOR STUDIO

11-20-2012 07:04 PM in reply to: harry.stout

Maybe you don't have enough of the needed licenses? Try exiting the instructors machine and try students again.

--
Inventor 2012 Certified Professional
Inventor Product Design Suite 2014 Ultimate / Vault Workgroup 2014
Dell T3500 - Xeon 3.20GHz / 24GB Ram / ATI FirePro V5900
Dell M6500 - Core i7 2.13GHz / 32GB Ram / Nvidia Quadro FX3800M
Active Member
salvador.delafuente
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 7 of 9 (343 Views)

Re: INVENTOR STUDIO

11-26-2012 02:12 PM in reply to: aparrow

We have tried numerous times and the teacher computer is not being used nor logged in. We do have enough licenses for the whole school.

*Expert Elite*
Mark_Wigan
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 8 of 9 (311 Views)

Re: INVENTOR STUDIO

11-27-2012 05:25 AM in reply to: salvador.delafuente

hi,

sorry i couldn't see all the ribbon tabs on the snapshot of the students computer. are you saying when you click on environments tab, you have no access to studio?

 

are you using floating network licenses?

 

if so then...

 

who manages your network licenses? can you see the correct amount of studio licenses available in the license manager?

 

maybe the lic file has not been setup correctly.

 

have the student computers ever been setup as stand alone licenses and then switched to network licenses afterwards?

 

it seems strange that they can run inventor but not studio. i would try uninstalling one student inventor along with all software relating to the suite used, and then reinstall as network using correct network server configs.

best regards,
- Mark

(Kudo or Tag if Solved - it may help others)

PDSU 2015 Windows 8.1, 64bit.

Valued Contributor
hosford
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 9 of 9 (295 Views)

Re: INVENTOR STUDIO

11-27-2012 09:09 AM in reply to: harry.stout

Its interesting that the student version shows mold vs teacher assembly.

I dont know what the options for mold are.

M6700, i7-3820QM, 32GB, 512 SSD
Win 7 Ultimate 64
Nvidia K3000M
Inventor 2015
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.