Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
huntoon
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
Message 11 of 19 (664 Views)

Re: Inventor on Mac via Parallels Desktop

06-30-2011 08:35 AM in reply to: cmcconnell

I just checked out your website. Looks like you do really good work.

 

I had one question though, what is that Terminator-snake thing?!Screen shot 2011-06-30 at 8.33.02 AM.png

Distinguished Contributor
cmcconnell
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 12 of 19 (650 Views)

Re: Inventor on Mac via Parallels Desktop

06-30-2011 11:25 AM in reply to: huntoon

Ha ha. That is a pipeline Inspection tool (PIG for short). That particular one is for 6" pipe. It is pushed through the pipeline by the product and it measures and logs geometry and corrosion.

Mechanix Design Solutions inc.
New Member
yeqmaster
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-08-2012
Message 13 of 19 (474 Views)

Re: Inventor on Mac via Parallels Desktop

06-08-2012 06:21 PM in reply to: cmcconnell

cmcconnell - I am curuios as to what settings you are using w/ in parallels? How many CPU's do you assign? How much memory? Do you keep Windows Aero activated? 

 

I too have a new MacBook Pro w/ 8GB ram, and 2.2 GHz i7 Processor. I am running Windows 7 - 64bit on Parallels Desktop 7.

 

Any other pointers would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks.

New Member
Settinglake
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-21-2010
Message 14 of 19 (459 Views)

Re: Inventor on Mac via Parallels Desktop

06-11-2012 01:59 PM in reply to: yeqmaster

Hi - I definitely have turned Aero off.  I let parallels take the max ram it needs.  I only have one CPU dedicated.  I disable as much of Windows 7 as I can. 

 

For the most part My laptop is pretty stable.

 

 

We also run Mac Pro boxes under bootcamp.  That works pretty well except there are a lot of updates required to get Windows 7 to run out of the box.

 

Doug

Member
g.desbrisay
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
Message 15 of 19 (422 Views)

Re: Inventor on Mac via Parallels Desktop

07-21-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: huntoon

 

I've just installed Inventor Pro 2013 on my MacBook Pro running OS X 10.7.4 and Parallels 7.0.15055.  Most everything appears to work properly except things like the delete key don't work.  I have to press Shift-Ctrl and then select Delete to get rid of drawing elements.

 

Have any of you had this difficulty?  Is there a way to make the Delete key work in the standard way?

 

In advance, thanks for your advice!

Member
g.desbrisay
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
Message 16 of 19 (420 Views)

Re: Inventor on Mac via Parallels Desktop

07-21-2012 11:40 AM in reply to: g.desbrisay

Hey, I just found the answer after juggling my search terms on this list a bit!:

 

     Re: Deleting...
     11-28-2011 01:19 PM in reply to: willsutcliffe

     Additionally, on Mac keyboards which only have the Backspace key, you can make it work

     like a normal Delete key by pressing the Fn (function) key along with Backspace.

     Zac Travis
     Autodesk Product Support

 

Thank you Zac Travis!

 


Greg

Distinguished Contributor
cmcconnell
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 17 of 19 (417 Views)

Re: Inventor on Mac via Parallels Desktop

07-21-2012 03:28 PM in reply to: g.desbrisay
Does holding the function key and pressing delete key help? Cory McConnell www.mechanixdesigns.com
Mechanix Design Solutions inc.
Member
g.desbrisay
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
Message 18 of 19 (405 Views)

Re: Inventor on Mac via Parallels Desktop

07-22-2012 10:04 PM in reply to: cmcconnell

 

Yes, that's it!  Fn-<Delete> works on the Mac keyboard.

 

Distinguished Contributor
cmcconnell
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 19 of 19 (400 Views)

Re: Inventor on Mac via Parallels Desktop

07-23-2012 04:21 AM in reply to: g.desbrisay
You will find that you can use the fn key to get many of the keys you are used to on a regular windows keyboard. Like fn and the right arrow key is END.. Etc Cory McConnell www.mechanixdesigns.com
Mechanix Design Solutions inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.