Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
mikkele86
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 1 of 5 (361 Views)

inventor drawings -pipe color

361 Views, 4 Replies
01-07-2013 07:37 AM

hello.

 

I have created some hose runs and I want to create a drawing of the runs.

but my hoses are only outlined, how do I make them solid ?

 

the other parts are fully colored.

using inventor 2012.

 

thanks

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,230
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (332 Views)

Re: inventor drawings -pipe color

01-07-2013 08:50 AM in reply to: mikkele86

Post a screen capture of the IAM file please

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Valued Contributor
jamjumpin
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 3 of 5 (325 Views)

Re: inventor drawings -pipe color

01-07-2013 08:55 AM in reply to: mikkele86

I've not used pipes much but in cable and harness you right click the wire and choose 'show rendered' or something along those lines. 

Active Member
mikkele86
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 4 of 5 (323 Views)

Re: inventor drawings -pipe color

01-07-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: blair

Here's a pic of the IAM file.

all hoses are "painted" with  solid blue or green.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,230
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 5 (311 Views)

Re: inventor drawings -pipe color

01-07-2013 09:19 AM in reply to: mikkele86

Possibly check that the drawing view matches the model view (no over-rides or correct view-rep). Weither the tube run is modeled with the colors in each tubing run or you have changed the color in Studio, they should come through on the view.

 

Possibly move the model into Studio and apply colors to the tubes and see if it comes across to your drawing.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.