Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
AlexF1980
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎07-05-2005
Message 1 of 3 (456 Views)
Accepted Solution

Inventor Drawing Standard Adherence to BS 8888:2011

456 Views, 2 Replies
03-04-2014 01:25 AM

Hi All,

 

We're attempting to setup our drawings so that they conform to BS 8888:2011 but have hit a bit of a snag.

 

Namely, we know we can set the regional settings (coupled with the styles library setting) so that the decimal separator in Inventor becomes "," instead of the default "." as per section 22.3.2:

 

decimal bs8888.PNG

 

This works great for most dimensions, except those that we pull through from parameters.

 

Is there a registry setting specific to Inventor that can force this change for us? If not, is there anything that can be done with iLogic/the .NET API?

 

Thanks,

 

Alex.

Thanks cbenner,

The regional setting works, but only for regular dimensions, not in cases
where you have pulled through parameter values into dimensions.

Regardless of this we have since had it confirmed by our client that it is
okay to continue using the default "." as our decimal marker; despite the
line I quoted above from the standard...

I was contacted by Autodesk support (not five minutes ago) and they say
that there's a "Wish" for this to be added, but it hasn't been implemented
as yet.

Cheers,

Alex.
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 2 of 3 (416 Views)

Re: Inventor Drawing Standard Adherence to BS 8888:2011

03-05-2014 04:26 AM in reply to: AlexF1980

Well, I've been able to recreate what you're asking, but I haven't found any workaround yet.  I'm posting this mainly to bump your question.  Might also try posting in the Inventor Customization forum, maybe some of the programming gurus in there would have ideas.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

Valued Mentor
AlexF1980
Posts: 322
Registered: ‎07-05-2005
Message 3 of 3 (413 Views)

Re: Inventor Drawing Standard Adherence to BS 8888:2011

03-05-2014 04:32 AM in reply to: cbenner
Thanks cbenner,

The regional setting works, but only for regular dimensions, not in cases
where you have pulled through parameter values into dimensions.

Regardless of this we have since had it confirmed by our client that it is
okay to continue using the default "." as our decimal marker; despite the
line I quoted above from the standard...

I was contacted by Autodesk support (not five minutes ago) and they say
that there's a "Wish" for this to be added, but it hasn't been implemented
as yet.

Cheers,

Alex.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.