Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
richweiss1513
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 11 of 20 (211 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 11:11 AM in reply to: richweiss1513

Stephen,

In the view where nothing is visible, "find in window ' is not available.  Hummm....

Contributor
richweiss1513
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 12 of 20 (211 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 11:15 AM in reply to: JDMather

Here is a shot my view reps attached.

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,934
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 13 of 20 (192 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: richweiss1513

Hi richweiss1513,

 

Does setting Inventor to use Software Graphics do anything?

http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com/2011/01/graphics-issues-application-options.html

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com




  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,059
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 14 of 20 (184 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 12:07 PM in reply to: richweiss1513

richweiss1513 wrote:

Here is a shot my view reps attached.


What happens if you double click on the locked Master view rep?

What happens if you open another assembly?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
bryanthomas
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-14-2011
Message 15 of 20 (177 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-02-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: JDMather
Not sure if this will work but make a new assembly level sketch on the origin of the assembly and look at your cordinates in the bottom right of screen when drawing a line. I had an assembly once with a part that was about a million inches off origin and the assembly always showed everything so far away I could never see anything. Just a thought.
Contributor
richweiss1513
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 16 of 20 (136 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-03-2012 05:06 AM in reply to: richweiss1513

Changing to software graphics didn't change the diplay.

Contributor
richweiss1513
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 17 of 20 (128 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-03-2012 05:10 AM in reply to: JDMather

When I click on the Master view I do get a display but it is not one I save in a Level of Detail.

I can open different assemblies with no apparent problems.

 

 

Contributor
richweiss1513
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Message 18 of 20 (126 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-03-2012 05:13 AM in reply to: bryanthomas

Sorry but I'm not sure if I know how to make a sketch in an assembly without picking a surface to put the sketch on.  Could you describe how to do it?

 

thanks

Rich

 

 

 

Contributor
bryanthomas
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-14-2011
Message 19 of 20 (100 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-03-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: richweiss1513
In the assembly just hit the 2D Sketch button and select the origin workplane from your browser bar. Just select any workplane in the browser bar and it will sketch on it. This way you do not have to visually select it. Then just make sure your sketch HUD is on and you will see the cordinates. However as I am writing this I just got an idea. Just select the origin workplane in the assembly and make it visible. Then goto auto-resize. If it is a zoom issue like I was mentioning you will then be able to see the workplane. And the problem will be a part that is floating out in oblivion haha.
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,059
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 20 of 20 (79 Views)

Re: Inventor display

05-03-2012 09:51 AM in reply to: richweiss1513

richweiss1513 wrote:

When I click on the Master view I do get a display but it is not one I save in a Level of Detail.


 

Uhmm, did you lock that user created View Rep after creation?
Sounds to me like it somehow got saved in a different state.

Can't you create a new one while in Master View and move on?  (be sure to lock it once you have it set up)

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.