Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
twinz3950
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
Message 1 of 6 (1,028 Views)
Accepted Solution

Inventor Cable and Harness

1028 Views, 5 Replies
10-21-2013 05:05 PM

I am working on creating a wire harness, and I have several parts my company purchases that have pigtails already attached to them.  One example is for the brand of lights that we are using come with a plug and has two wires with no ends already attached to the plug. In manufacturing we would just solder the wire to our main harness, and the wires in our main harness and the wires that are already attached to the plug would be encased with either a wire sleeve, corrugated tube or any other appropriate harness covering.  My question is how would I do this in inventor incorporating the purchased plug into the wire harness.  I must maintaining the length of wire that the plug comes with (about 12") so the BOM of the main harness does not incorporate these wires in the report of wire needed, and have everything routed in one main harness covering (sheathing)


twinz3950 wrote:

I created harness with the part (same part number as the part) and set it to Purchased.  I have both that harness and my main harness in an assembly.  How do I take the two wires attached to the separt part ( harness) and have them run through the same loom of the main harness?


I'm not sure you can.. If you mean "segment" in Inventor.. You can only route wires in the same harness node.

 

This is one of the many limitations with the harness module. Its really ONLY intended for nailboard type harnesses created as subassemblies before the final build.

 

"split loom",etc... applied in the top level final assembly (covering multiple harnesses) is not something Inventor does "easy button" style and technically is NOT part of a harness subassembly in the real world either. 

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 2 of 6 (993 Views)

Re: Inventor Cable and Harness

10-22-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: twinz3950

2 ways I can think of now.

#1-Just keep the plug without wires as a separate part in your iam file then add the harness/wires and set it to reference.

#2-Create the harness (same part number as your plug), drag/drop the plug ipt into the harness node and then in the bom set it to purchased.

 

either way your parts list will only show the single part number. 

 

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Valued Contributor
twinz3950
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
Message 3 of 6 (985 Views)

Re: Inventor Cable and Harness

10-22-2013 07:29 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

Thank you for your response. I will try your soulution, and let you know if either one meets my needs.

Valued Contributor
twinz3950
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
Message 4 of 6 (978 Views)

Re: Inventor Cable and Harness

10-22-2013 08:25 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

I created harness with the part (same part number as the part) and set it to Purchased.  I have both that harness and my main harness in an assembly.  How do I take the two wires attached to the separt part ( harness) and have them run through the same loom of the main harness?

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 5 of 6 (964 Views)

Re: Inventor Cable and Harness

10-22-2013 11:33 AM in reply to: twinz3950

twinz3950 wrote:

I created harness with the part (same part number as the part) and set it to Purchased.  I have both that harness and my main harness in an assembly.  How do I take the two wires attached to the separt part ( harness) and have them run through the same loom of the main harness?


I'm not sure you can.. If you mean "segment" in Inventor.. You can only route wires in the same harness node.

 

This is one of the many limitations with the harness module. Its really ONLY intended for nailboard type harnesses created as subassemblies before the final build.

 

"split loom",etc... applied in the top level final assembly (covering multiple harnesses) is not something Inventor does "easy button" style and technically is NOT part of a harness subassembly in the real world either. 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Valued Contributor
twinz3950
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎02-14-2013
Message 6 of 6 (957 Views)

Re: Inventor Cable and Harness

10-22-2013 11:42 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

Thank you for your help.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.