Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
guido66
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎06-25-2007
Message 11 of 13 (261 Views)

Re: Inventor 2014 Ribbon Customizing

10-24-2013 12:05 AM in reply to: charlesww

Probably a reboot will fix it. I often need to switch back and forth between Inventor 2012 and 2014. When I do that, add to QAT is also greyed out. After a reboot it is normal again.

 

 

Contributor
cadtekk
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-08-2011
Message 12 of 13 (187 Views)

Re: Inventor 2014 Ribbon Customizing

01-29-2014 10:53 AM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2

SP1 did not fix the ribbon customization settings or the placement settings. I still have to relocate my undocked ribbons off the main screen to me side monitor for many projects and reconfigure the panels too. This has been the case for each and every version of inventor since the ribbon was introduced. I've complained in the past many times to no avail.

I work for Imaginary Menagerie Managers of Imaginary Menageries. Inc
You can't imagine how long I've been there...
Contributor
cadtekk
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-08-2011
Message 13 of 13 (188 Views)

Re: Inventor 2014 Ribbon Customizing

01-29-2014 10:55 AM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2

I have the same problem. This has been the case for me ever since they introduced the ribbon. It has never been addressed.

i7

Win 7

24 gigs

Inventor 2014 x64 (latest update)

I work for Imaginary Menagerie Managers of Imaginary Menageries. Inc
You can't imagine how long I've been there...
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!