Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
markerdani3304
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-22-2007
Message 1 of 21 (2,711 Views)
Accepted Solution

Importing step files into assemblies in 2013

2711 Views, 20 Replies
02-05-2013 06:44 AM

Hello,

I am trying to import a step assembly file in 2013.

 Under the options settings I no longer have or see the ability to,

(Import Multiple Solids Parts as Assembly) This was an option to check.

This seems to be a big issue as we always import the assemblies, then ground them.

And this gives us the option of moving or deleting certain components, as well as opening individual

components in their own part environment.

Please advise?

Thank you

Mark E.

 

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,625
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 21 (2,696 Views)

Re: Importing step files into assemblies in 2013

02-05-2013 09:28 AM in reply to: markerdani3304

Attach the *.stp file here.

It should recognize the file as an assembly or you can always push the parts and assembly out after opening.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
markerdani3304
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-22-2007
Message 3 of 21 (2,689 Views)

Re: Importing step files into assemblies in 2013

02-05-2013 12:28 PM in reply to: JDMather

I believe there may be a bug in the software.

It is not recognizing that's its an assembly file.

I exported an assembly file as a step, and then reopened it

and it opened fine with all the components in the model tree as separate parts.

I believe it worked because it was originally saved in Inventor.

My problem now is, which I never had before is that it is not recognizing

the file as an assembly and it is bringing in all the components a base features.

Thes are propietary files which I cannot share, but I know they are created in

the unigraphics modeling package as well as some proe.

Thanks,

Mark E.

Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 896
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 4 of 21 (2,682 Views)

Re: Importing step files into assemblies in 2013

02-05-2013 02:19 PM in reply to: markerdani3304

Post a screen shot of your import options as below.Capture.PNG

Contributor
markerdani3304
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-22-2007
Message 5 of 21 (2,675 Views)

Re: Importing step files into assemblies in 2013

02-05-2013 03:44 PM in reply to: rdyson

I have tried every available option and combination of options

as you show in the import options screenshot. After a little more digging through trial and error

we have conclude,(we believe) that the stp translator has a bug or is corrupted

in some fashion. We then tried to import a few parasolid assemblies, and they opened fine.

That is why we believe the translator software is not working right.

The other wrench in the works is, that it is not working on at least 4 workstations.

We are wondering at this point what to do. Software reload?

Thank you,

Mark E.

 

*Expert Elite*
LT.Rusty
Posts: 744
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 6 of 21 (2,672 Views)

Re: Importing step files into assemblies in 2013

02-05-2013 04:04 PM in reply to: markerdani3304

I've got the same problem, and it only happened under 2013.

 

 

Attached is a sample STEP file that exhibits this behavior.


___________________________________________________________

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015

Work: Dell Precision T1600 (Xeon E3-1280 / 16GB / 512 GB SSD / 250 GB (Internal) / 1 TB (External) / Quadro 600)
Home: i7-4770k / ASUS Z87-Pro / 16GB / 250 GB SSD / 1 TB HDD / 3 TB USB3 HDD / Radeon R9-270X 4GB
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite P755-S5269 (i7-2630QM / 8 GB / 250 GB SSD / 750 GB HDD / GT540M)

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,093
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 21 (2,656 Views)

Re: Importing step files into assemblies in 2013

02-05-2013 08:16 PM in reply to: markerdani3304

Works fine here with the default settings. You may want to check with who supplied the file how they exported it.

Capture2.JPG

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up2 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Contributor
markerdani3304
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-22-2007
Message 8 of 21 (2,638 Views)

Re: Importing step files into assemblies in 2013

02-06-2013 04:13 AM in reply to: markerdani3304

Blair & anyone else,

You say it works fine, and I disagree with you.

I can open any assembly (STP.) and get the same result as you.

The problem is, the file you show now is a single part file.

Note the top of your model tree, that is not an assembly icon, it is a part/surface icon

It should be an assembly icon. Try to right click on any one of those base features and open it.

It should open in a new window. You won't even have the option of opening it. When you expand

the model tree (solid bodies) and try to open up one of the base models, it takes you into the Fusion software.

In all previous versions, We had a checkbox in the Step import option that stated,

(Import Multiple Solid Parts as Assembly) It is no longer there in 20013.

If it is not needed there must be another solution to this, or I believe Autodesk dropped the ball here.

 

Frustrated and still hoping for a solution,

Mark E.

 

 

 

Contributor
markerdani3304
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-22-2007
Message 9 of 21 (2,630 Views)

Re: Importing step files into assemblies in 2013

02-06-2013 05:18 AM in reply to: markerdani3304

I have added an attachment from old version of inventor, which clearly shows

the checkbox / option which has been omitted in the 2013 version.

Thank You,

Mark E.

 

Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 896
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 10 of 21 (2,614 Views)

Re: Importing step files into assemblies in 2013

02-06-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: markerdani3304

Are you sure that the step is an assembly and not a multi-body?

I just created a step froma an iam and it re-imported as an assembly.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.