Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
Talayoe
Posts: 286
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Message 1 of 9 (325 Views)
Accepted Solution

Imported Part Mass

325 Views, 8 Replies
01-18-2013 07:55 AM

Good day,

 

I have a customer who sends me solidworks models for use in inventor (2013). I always use an inch drawing format since we manufacture everything in inches here. The solidworks drawings are metric because my customers customer are all over seas companies.

 

Anyways, when I run my 'rule' to calculate the weight of said part (mostly small alumium) I get rediculous numbers. The part I am working on, I havent weight it myself but I am guessing no more then 10lbs. The drawing shows it as 9369.2 lbs.

 

I assume this is something to do with the fact that I am working from an imported metric drawing. Any way to fix this, other the working from a metric drawing (havent tried honestly).

 

tks!

-Randy

----------------------
Inventor 2015 PDS
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,616
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 9 (320 Views)

Re: Imported Part Mass

01-18-2013 08:13 AM in reply to: Talayoe

Did you change the Tools>Document Settings Units?

Did you set the Material?

Can you post a screen shot of the iProperties?

better yet - can you attach original file here?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
New Member
Jhak
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 3 of 9 (318 Views)

Re: Imported Part Mass

01-18-2013 08:15 AM in reply to: Talayoe

Hello,

 

Did you set your imported file to be calculated in inches ?

 

When your model if open, go to tools --> document properties --> units --> set it to inches.

 

Is we speak about an imported file, maybe this have to be done in the import options (go to Open --> select your solidwork model and press the "option" button whiich should be next to "open".

 

I do not know of these are the exact denimanations, because I am using IV in french, but I gess i should be pretty similar. I am also using IV 2012 so it could be a little different for you but i should be enough to give you an idea,

Mentor
Talayoe
Posts: 286
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Message 4 of 9 (312 Views)

Re: Imported Part Mass

01-18-2013 08:27 AM in reply to: Jhak

Jhak,

 

I tried both ways to no avail. The Tools/doc props/units changed my weight from 9000 odd lbs to 3213 lbs, Closer, but still a little too heavy for my liking :smileywink: Thanks for the thought tho.

 

JD,

 

Due to the nature of the parts I cannot post them here. I dont know if it will help but I posted a combined screen shot to show the different aspects of my 'weight' calculator (which works awesome other then this instance!)

 

 

Thanks for the help thus far!

 

-Randy =]

-Randy

----------------------
Inventor 2015 PDS
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,616
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 9 (299 Views)

Re: Imported Part Mass

01-18-2013 08:43 AM in reply to: Talayoe

Can you post screen shot of the iProperties >Physical tab.

 

I am curious because

Weight.png

 

 

and

 

and.png

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Mentor
Talayoe
Posts: 286
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Message 6 of 9 (290 Views)

Re: Imported Part Mass

01-18-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: JDMather

Not totally sure I understand ypour last post JD. Sorry lol

 

 

 

 

Physical.jpg

-Randy

----------------------
Inventor 2015 PDS
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,898
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 7 of 9 (278 Views)

Re: Imported Part Mass

01-18-2013 11:20 AM in reply to: Talayoe

Hi  Talayoe,

 

If you go to the Tools tab > Document Settings button > Units tab is the Mass setting set to lbmass?

 

From that last screen shot it looks like it's set at grams.

 

To avoid this kind of confusion you might update your iLogic code to check the Units of Measure so that it does not add a suffix of lbs when that is not the current unit of mass. Or at least informs you about it.

 

If ThisDoc.Document.unitsofmeasure.MassUnits <> _
ThisDoc.Document.unitsofmeasure.massunits.kLbMassMassUnits Then
MessageBox.Show("The Mass for this part is not currently set to lbmass", "iLogic")
Else
End If

 

 

Also see this link for a similar example:

http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com/2012/05/ilogic-rule-to-change-units-of-measure.html

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Mentor
Talayoe
Posts: 286
Registered: ‎10-17-2011
Message 8 of 9 (256 Views)

Re: Imported Part Mass

01-18-2013 02:16 PM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Hi Curtis,

 

Thanks for that link and snipit of code. Worked perfect! Down to 7.1lbs.

 

I could not get the checking snipit to work tho. Gives me an error as such

 

Error on Line 2 : 'kLbMassM' is not a member of 'Inventor.UnitsTypeEnum'.

Error on Line 2 : End of statement expected.

 

This one does interest me tho.

 

And thank you to the others who participated, as always I do appreciate your help! :smileyhappy:

 

-Randy

-Randy

----------------------
Inventor 2015 PDS
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,898
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 9 of 9 (250 Views)

Re: Imported Part Mass

01-18-2013 02:35 PM in reply to: Talayoe

Hi  Talayoe,

 

I suspect a copy paste issue (caused by this forum). Here is code in the attached *.txt file. You should be able to copy and paste from it without issue.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.