Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
lester
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎11-06-2007
Message 1 of 6 (410 Views)

ilogic idw dimension problem

410 Views, 5 Replies
10-16-2012 01:45 PM

I have a tube and with ilogic I have different amounts of holes depending on how long the tube.

How can make it so that it always dimensions the holes properly.

It will dimension some holes twice and some holes it doesn't dimension at all.

 

Product Support
innovatenate
Posts: 912
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
Message 2 of 6 (368 Views)

Re: ilogic idw dimension problem

10-19-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: lester

Lester,

 

Can you upload a sample file to investigate?

 

Thanks,

 

 

 



Nathan Chandler


*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,507
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 3 of 6 (361 Views)

Re: ilogic idw dimension problem

10-19-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: lester

How are you applying the dimensions?

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Valued Contributor
lester
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎11-06-2007
Message 4 of 6 (350 Views)

Re: ilogic idw dimension problem

10-19-2012 10:44 AM in reply to: innovatenate

Here it is.

Product Support
innovatenate
Posts: 912
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
Message 5 of 6 (301 Views)

Re: ilogic idw dimension problem

10-25-2012 03:59 PM in reply to: lester

Without going into VBA and the API, I don't believe there's a way to do this. You may find better assistance with that in the customization forum. My thought is that the ordinate dimensions would need to be deleted and recreated any time the drawing view is updated to prevent the 'sick' dimensions. 

 

Rather than putting ordinate dimensions on the drawing view (and dealing with custom code), have you considered using a hole table? I believe that the hole table will remain associative with the view.

 

holetable.JPG

 

Another thought is to create an iAssembly (warning: iLogic will not persist in iAssembly member files). A single view of the  iAssembly may be created, with a generic table associated to it. Something like this:

 

iassembly_part.JPG

 

Thanks,

 

 



Nathan Chandler


*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,507
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 6 of 6 (285 Views)

Re: ilogic idw dimension problem

10-26-2012 04:44 AM in reply to: lester

I agree with Nathan, Lester.

Although it is possible to do this with the API, it is very complicated. Here is a thread where the OP has written code to insert and detail a part: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Inventor-Customization/iLogic-Coding-to-Create-Automated-Draw...

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.