Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,986
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 11 of 14 (880 Views)

Re: ilogic form dropdown?

08-02-2012 06:32 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

Hi mcgyvr,

 

You're correct. There isn't a way to point the form to the iProperty and have a list, at least not that I'm aware of.

 

Therefore we need to use the paramter list in the form, and hand the value from the paramter to the iProperty. I used a model parameter in the example, but you could also use a user parameter if a model parameter would not work.

 

The iLogic forms have some limitations compared to standard VB userforms, but I'm not sure why certain option are included / not included for the controls.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,161
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 12 of 14 (873 Views)

Re: ilogic form dropdown?

08-02-2012 06:37 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Sure would have made life easier..

Autodesk needs more forward thinkers or better "brainstorming" sessions.

 

blah I'll just stick with the ugly inputbox rules I've already got..

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,983
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 13 of 14 (862 Views)

Re: ilogic form dropdown?

08-02-2012 12:59 PM in reply to: rhasell

rhasell

 

use row and place the perameters in there if i put 3 there would be 3 columns and so on. Here is a pic. and don't give me credit some one showed me..

 

Columns.JPG


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Valued Contributor vex
Valued Contributor
vex
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎09-11-2006
Message 14 of 14 (56 Views)

Re: ilogic form dropdown?

10-16-2014 02:32 PM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

I'm trying to do a similar code that dynamically updates a drop down menu with the selection of a primary criteria from a drop down menu.  Looking at the Parameters menu it works flawlessly.  When attempting to do it via a Form it doesn't work.  I don't get the second menu as a drop down but only as a text field for input.  What am I missing?

 

(Inventor Pro 2015)

 

edit: NVM, had to re-add the field after the coding.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!