Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
msherry
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2002
Message 1 of 9 (57 Views)

.idw to .dwg

57 Views, 8 Replies
12-10-2002 01:20 AM
trying to "save copy as" from IV6 to AutoCad R14. Program does it's thing until right at the end, i get the message "Error saving DWG file-Make sure AutoCad is running" (i get this message wether AutoCad is running or not). i click OK button and get another pop-up message "Problems encountered while saving document". i click OK and things go back to normal. Thing is it saves the document just fine. My delima is that i have 1,200 .idw's to convert to .dwg's. i have written a simple macro to automate this process, and of course it crashes when this error is encountered.

One more thing, i have discovered this only happens with .idw files that have referenced "sketch symbols". If the sketched symbols are not referenced, the program runs fine.

Has any one else run into this same problem, and do you have a fix for this?
Member
msherry
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2002
Message 2 of 9 (57 Views)

Re: .idw to .dwg

12-10-2002 02:36 AM in reply to: msherry
Not a very interesting topic, I know, but if anyone has an answer it would be greatly appreciated.
Distinguished Contributor MDB
Distinguished Contributor
MDB
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 3 of 9 (57 Views)

Re: .idw to .dwg

12-10-2002 02:39 AM in reply to: msherry
email me michael.best@rts-group.com I may have your answer. Mike
Distinguished Contributor
accu-cad
Posts: 339
Registered: ‎09-09-2003
Message 4 of 9 (57 Views)

Re:

12-10-2002 03:03 AM in reply to: msherry
I was intently following any developments here... can you share? I don't have any good input but I'd like to learn...
I had a customer that required this. went ok
*Slob, Bob the
Message 5 of 9 (57 Views)

Re:

12-10-2002 05:54 AM in reply to: msherry
I posted about this previously. You will not have this problem if you save
to AutoCAD 2000.
Also, you may think your dwg file you got is OK, and it probably will be IF
you only have
one sheet in your Inventor drawing because that is all you will get. No
answer from AutoDesk
offering a fix or even acknowledging it as a bug, so they must not feel like
supporting AutoCAD
14 compatibility any more.

Bob

P.S. If you really need R14 compatibility, there is probably a batch
processor somewhere that
can open version 2000 files and save them to r14, I just haven't looked for
one yet.
"msherry" wrote in message
news:f12b702.0@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
Not a very interesting topic, I know, but if anyone has an answer it would
be greatly appreciated.




---
Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
Version: 6.0.427 / Virus Database: 240 - Release Date: 12/6/2002
Distinguished Contributor MDB
Distinguished Contributor
MDB
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 6 of 9 (57 Views)

Re:

12-10-2002 06:02 AM in reply to: msherry
Mitchells files just needed a little sprucing up (5.3) before exporting out of R6. You looking for anything in particular accu-cad. Mike
*Dotson, Sean
Message 7 of 9 (57 Views)

Re:

12-10-2002 06:04 AM in reply to: msherry
"If you really need R14 compatibility, there is probably a batch processor
somewhere that can open version 2000 files and save them to r14, I just
haven't looked for one yet."

I wrote one a while back. If you really need it give me a ring...

--
Sean Dotson, PE
http://www.sdotson.com
Check the Inventor FAQ for most common questions
http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html
-----------------------------------------
"Bob the Slob" wrote in message
news:62A9731594911F2A95A4946A3607A9D6@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I posted about this previously. You will not have this problem if you save
> to AutoCAD 2000.
> Also, you may think your dwg file you got is OK, and it probably will be
IF
> you only have
> one sheet in your Inventor drawing because that is all you will get. No
> answer from AutoDesk
> offering a fix or even acknowledging it as a bug, so they must not feel
like
> supporting AutoCAD
> 14 compatibility any more.
>
> Bob
>
> P.S. If you really need R14 compatibility, there is probably a batch
> processor somewhere that
> can open version 2000 files and save them to r14, I just haven't looked
for
> one yet.
> "msherry" wrote in message
> news:f12b702.0@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Not a very interesting topic, I know, but if anyone has an answer it would
> be greatly appreciated.
>
>
>
>
> ---
> Outgoing mail is certified Virus Free.
> Checked by AVG anti-virus system (http://www.grisoft.com).
> Version: 6.0.427 / Virus Database: 240 - Release Date: 12/6/2002
>
>
Member
msherry
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2002
Message 8 of 9 (57 Views)

Re:

12-10-2002 11:25 PM in reply to: msherry
Thanks for your reply Bob. You were right, I changed my options to 2000 and the problem went away. Unfortunately I need R14. I will pursue a 2000 to R14 batch processor as you have suggested.

Mitchell
Distinguished Contributor
accu-cad
Posts: 339
Registered: ‎09-09-2003
Message 9 of 9 (57 Views)

Re:

12-11-2002 02:22 AM in reply to: msherry
No I used to export files in old IV to 14 I had a little trouble but nothing serious. I had a cleint that had r14 and stored all his IV files as R14. Their company also stored all of their other cad formats as r14. They had 22 guys using r14 so to maintain standards everyone stored all files as r14, this included r2000, mdt, and other cad formats. This was their standard and worked well with their viewers in the shop, purchasing, inspection, and accounting. Since then they are on 2002, mdt and IV. there viewer has been upgraded to view those formats and tiffs for their scanned manual drawings. The other cad systems have priced themselves out of the engineering dept. Basically on service contracts alone!
I also had another cleint that had me convert all files to r14 from the idw. They asked me to maintain the IV data and they will tract rev's in the r14 format. I really did not have any trouble but I did nothing fancy on the drawings. They just had view of the assy, bom, and bal'n. I just wanted to see how lucky I was not to have any trouble. They have gone to IV since too. I keep losing cleints to folks that get IV after I show them the power it has. I should get a commission. ha ha.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.