Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Employee
NicolasXu
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 11 of 19 (376 Views)

Re: iCopy position problem

10-30-2012 01:49 AM in reply to: Mike686

Hi Mike,

 

I took a look the dataset, it seems there are some problems during update. The projected geometry in Sketch4 and Sketch6 lost reference, which results in sweep failure.

 

I'd say what you have done is correct, but the update have some issues. I will report this issue into our internal tracking system.

 

As a workaround for handling such issue, you may definitely add sketch points for downstream sketch consumption, projecting such points instead of sketch line in downstream sketch.

 

Attached a "fixed" model for your reference, I used projecting sketch points in sketch4 and sketch6. Comparing to projecting sketch line to point, I feel projecting sketch point to point is more stable.

 

Thanks,



Nicolas Xu
Sr. SQA Eng.
Fusion 360 Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
Mike686
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 12 of 19 (354 Views)

Re: iCopy position problem

11-21-2012 07:47 AM in reply to: NicolasXu

hi nicolas and thanks again, the information you gave me help resolve the problem i had with my "panel type" icopy tool

i'm tryin to create some more tool with icopy and facing other problem

if i post the files can you take a look at it and help me with that too?

 

Product Design Suite 2013
Employee
NicolasXu
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 13 of 19 (340 Views)

Re: iCopy position problem

11-21-2012 08:59 PM in reply to: Mike686

Hi Mike,

 

Please feel free to post any questions. I would be happy to assist you on the related questions. :smileyhappy:

 

Thanks,



Nicolas Xu
Sr. SQA Eng.
Fusion 360 Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
Mike686
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 14 of 19 (307 Views)

Re: iCopy position problem

11-28-2012 08:51 AM in reply to: NicolasXu

hi Nicolas

i've done a couple more icopy tool base on the tips you gave me, everything was working fine

but then i have this panel (panel 2, see attachement) that seem to have my old problem of position

 

i dont understand, i did like you told me, make my layout part adaptative then in the template assembly constraint my part to the assembly using default plane..like i did in other

but when i insert the panel 2 on the side of the target assembly, it flip my xy plane again...

 

can you take a look at it and tell me what i did wrong for this one..

Product Design Suite 2013
Employee
NicolasXu
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 15 of 19 (287 Views)

Re: iCopy position problem

11-30-2012 01:41 AM in reply to: Mike686

Hi Mike,

 

I did get a chance to dig into the dataset, but notice there is a Frame Generator member within it. When I place the second iCopy instance, there are some warning against the Frame member. Are you seeing the same error on you side? I'd suggest you remove the frame member first to test if the iCopy works as expected.

 

Furthermore, in the iCopy template, I found the sketch3 is landing on workplane1, and the workplane1 is referring to the frame member, and the frame member is referring to the sketch3. It looks like there is a circular reference. Is it the case?

 

Would you share more information for the design intent? (I think placing frame in iCopy might be too complex to update/adaptive.)

 

Thanks,

Nicolas

 

 



Nicolas Xu
Sr. SQA Eng.
Fusion 360 Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
Mike686
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 16 of 19 (278 Views)

Re: iCopy position problem

11-30-2012 11:48 AM in reply to: NicolasXu

Hi Nicolas

sorry about the lack of information

 

about the icopy template i've send you (panel 2) it's not the original its a simplify panel that i did base on my original panel that i was having trouble with.. i just did on insertion in the target assembly so i don't know if i would have get the warning

 

the reason i did'nt send you the original one is because it was made with custom structural shape inserted with frame generator and i didnt know if everything was gonna follow in the pack and go, so i went and did a simplyfy panel just so you see i was using frame gen in an i copy... i also didnt think i would matter because the problem i was having was with the positioning of the xy plane like i had before you help me..

 

for the circular reference maybe i did that when i switch the frame member base on a custom structural shape to a standard structural shape

 

here is a little more explication on what i want to do with this type of panel

 

if you check the skecth 1 you notice that i didnt put vertical or horizontal constraints, the reason is i want this panel to be able to adapt if the shape is not square. and i use frame member to be able to use the trim extend command to ajust the end of some part according to the shape of the panel..i've figured it was the best way to do it..

 

so like i said here is the new files

i've made another target assembly with a shape so you can see the result i want..

i also already insert 3 icopy assembly of the panel 3 and whats strange is the first panel i insert on the side layout  (the one with the shape) seem to work great but when i did the second one (square one) it show the problem i was talking about...weird...

 

so again thanks for helping me with this and if you need further information just ask

by the way i speak french most of the time so i hope everything is clear and there not too many mispell words...

 

 

Product Design Suite 2013
Valued Contributor
Mike686
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 17 of 19 (276 Views)

Re: iCopy position problem

11-30-2012 11:52 AM in reply to: NicolasXu

oh and you had me worry with what you said about

" (I think placing frame in iCopy might be too complex to update/adaptive.)"

 

so i went and did some change to the layout in the target assembly and everything seem to adapt when i change the dimension or the shape of the angle

Product Design Suite 2013
Employee
NicolasXu
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 18 of 19 (249 Views)

Re: iCopy position problem

12-05-2012 12:57 AM in reply to: Mike686

Hi Mike,

 

When doing iCopy with frame members, the frame members are reused by default (see attached CopyFrame.PNG, frame member is kind of Standard Content). It means the frame member under different iCopy instances will refer to the identical file in disk, i.e. sharing same length. So we need uncheck the “Reuse Standard Content and Factory Parts” option and copy the frame members, such that each frame member can adaptive to the desired length.

 

It might be the root cause of your problem. As I tried, after using Copy instead of Reuse, the iCopy result looks good (see attached iCopyResult picture). Can you give a try to see if it’s the case?

 

BTW, I see there are some errors in CUSTOM frame, better to fix them though not related to this issue. Just opening the iCopy template and clicking the design doctor (red cross in title bar), you will see them.

 

Please let me know if any follow-up questions.



Nicolas Xu
Sr. SQA Eng.
Fusion 360 Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
Mike686
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎03-28-2011
Message 19 of 19 (226 Views)

Re: iCopy position problem

12-17-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: NicolasXu

hi nicolas, sorry i havent awnser yet..

i'm in a rush at work so i didnt had time to check the file you repost

i'll do it during the holiday break

thanks again

 

Product Design Suite 2013
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.