Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
sam__gleeson
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 1 of 9 (226 Views)

how to place chains in assembly

226 Views, 8 Replies
01-11-2013 06:07 AM

Hi

 

PLease how do i constrain the 4 chains from the frame to the centre ring.I have managed to get this far but need help continuing.Please see attached files

 

Cheers

 

Sam

Active Contributor
sam__gleeson
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 2 of 9 (194 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 05:31 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

Hi

 

It is possible for one of you much more experienced users to help me with constraining the chains....the reason i posted here is i thought that the forum was to help out users who need help.I appreciate any time given to help me understand how to do this process as this i know is a generous use of peoples time...I have managed to get this far but need help constraining the chains correctly from the frame to the centre ring

 

Sam Gleeson

Excel 2013 Edu

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,611
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 9 (177 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 08:21 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

You are almost there.
Why didn't you connect the other 3 like the first?

Then connect to 4 points in the ring.

How precise do you need this to be?

You could use only Tangents in the last link in each chain.

I think I would then Ground everything.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Mentor
Winks87
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎05-08-2012
Message 4 of 9 (172 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson
Spoiler
 

Sam, the only way I have been able to add chains (or wire ropes) to an assembly was by creating a "static" part.  I projected edges and drew the chain from these at  the assembly level.

James Winkler

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2014
Vault Professional 2014
Windows 7 Pro SP1
HP-Z400: 2.67 GHz 12 Gb Ram
Nvidia Quadro FX1800 driver 276.42


*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,897
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 5 of 9 (164 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 08:47 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

Hi sam__gleeson,

 

I didn't take time to look at your files, but here is a link to a model that might help:

A set of links which are constrained to "fall" naturally from Cbliss.com

http://www.cbliss.com/inventor/Parts/Hardware/ChainLinks.zip

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Active Contributor
sam__gleeson
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 6 of 9 (163 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

How precise: i just want it to assemble as if in real life..links not appearing half way through links , ring  etc...etc...

 

could you show me how you would assemble 1 chain ((only Tangents in the last link in each chain.

I think I would then Ground everything.))....i could then study the result and do the other 3 chains as my learning

 

Thanks Winks87

 

Thanks Curtis

Active Contributor
sam__gleeson
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 7 of 9 (124 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-17-2013 06:34 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

could you show me how you would assemble 1 chain ((only Tangents in the last link in each chain.

I think I would then Ground everything.))....i could then study the result and do the other 3 chains as my learning

 

Regards

 

Sam

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,611
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 9 (120 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-17-2013 06:40 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

All 4 chains need to be constrained before grounding.

I forget - is there a reason you need this as separate parts assembly rather than as one part?

 

I did a search and found another thread on this topic

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Inventor/moveable-links/m-p/3742318#M457248

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Contributor
sam__gleeson
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 9 of 9 (110 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-17-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

I forget - is there a reason you need this as separate parts assembly rather than as one part?

 

No ,can this be done as 1 part...how would you do this as a single part?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.