Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
sam__gleeson
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 1 of 9 (233 Views)

how to place chains in assembly

233 Views, 8 Replies
01-11-2013 06:07 AM

Hi

 

PLease how do i constrain the 4 chains from the frame to the centre ring.I have managed to get this far but need help continuing.Please see attached files

 

Cheers

 

Sam

Valued Contributor
sam__gleeson
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 2 of 9 (201 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 05:31 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

Hi

 

It is possible for one of you much more experienced users to help me with constraining the chains....the reason i posted here is i thought that the forum was to help out users who need help.I appreciate any time given to help me understand how to do this process as this i know is a generous use of peoples time...I have managed to get this far but need help constraining the chains correctly from the frame to the centre ring

 

Sam Gleeson

Excel 2013 Edu

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,016
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 9 (184 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 08:21 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

You are almost there.
Why didn't you connect the other 3 like the first?

Then connect to 4 points in the ring.

How precise do you need this to be?

You could use only Tangents in the last link in each chain.

I think I would then Ground everything.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Mentor
Winks87
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎05-08-2012
Message 4 of 9 (179 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson
Spoiler
 

Sam, the only way I have been able to add chains (or wire ropes) to an assembly was by creating a "static" part.  I projected edges and drew the chain from these at  the assembly level.

James Winkler

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2014
Vault Professional 2014
Windows 7 Pro SP1
HP-Z400: 2.67 GHz 12 Gb Ram
Nvidia Quadro FX1800 driver 276.42


*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,986
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 5 of 9 (171 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 08:47 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

Hi sam__gleeson,

 

I didn't take time to look at your files, but here is a link to a model that might help:

A set of links which are constrained to "fall" naturally from Cbliss.com

http://www.cbliss.com/inventor/Parts/Hardware/ChainLinks.zip

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Valued Contributor
sam__gleeson
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 6 of 9 (170 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-16-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

How precise: i just want it to assemble as if in real life..links not appearing half way through links , ring  etc...etc...

 

could you show me how you would assemble 1 chain ((only Tangents in the last link in each chain.

I think I would then Ground everything.))....i could then study the result and do the other 3 chains as my learning

 

Thanks Winks87

 

Thanks Curtis

Valued Contributor
sam__gleeson
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 7 of 9 (131 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-17-2013 06:34 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

could you show me how you would assemble 1 chain ((only Tangents in the last link in each chain.

I think I would then Ground everything.))....i could then study the result and do the other 3 chains as my learning

 

Regards

 

Sam

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,016
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 9 (127 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-17-2013 06:40 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

All 4 chains need to be constrained before grounding.

I forget - is there a reason you need this as separate parts assembly rather than as one part?

 

I did a search and found another thread on this topic

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Inventor/moveable-links/m-p/3742318#M457248

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
sam__gleeson
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 9 of 9 (117 Views)

Re: how to place chains in assembly

01-17-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: sam__gleeson

I forget - is there a reason you need this as separate parts assembly rather than as one part?

 

No ,can this be done as 1 part...how would you do this as a single part?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!