Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
203 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-20-2007
Post 1 of 7
Accepted Solution

how to find sub-assy that needs updating

251 Views, 6 Replies
06-23-2012 06:42 AM

I have a large automated machine that has a lot of sub-assys in it. the update icon is showing and will not update the assembly when I pick on it. This usually means one of the sub-assys needs to be updated. is there a quick way to determine which one it is? Inventor 2012

thanks

Scott
win 7 64 bit sp1
cpu intel xeon E5-2687W0@3.106
eight core
two solid state hard drives
32 gig of ram
Autodesk product design
suite premuim 2014 64bit
Nvida quadro 4000
Space Pilot ver. 1.6.2 2010
slphantom (NNTP handle: scottl)
You may recognize me from the
hundreds of previous newsreader posts
I've made over the last 5 years
as scottl

Scott,

 

This question comes up from time to time. That is why I decided to write a small VBA project for it.

Unzip attached file to any folder.

Start the VBA editor and do a FIle > Load project and select the file callled Outofdatedetection.ivb.

 

When you open an assembly that brings up the update dialog, run the macro called Show_Out_of_date_components(). Hopefully it will give you some extra information on why you got the update dialog. The button on the right serves another purpose (it lists the files that have been modified  and that you would normally see listed in a save operation).

 

outofdate.JPG

 

Cheers.

Bob

 

Valued Mentor
691 Posts
100 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
Post 2 of 7

Re: how to find sub-assy that needs updating

06-23-2012 08:36 AM in reply to: slphantom

I sometimes get this and I also get frame generator members that dont update.  I find the only way to be sure everything has been updated is to close the model and open the top level asm.

Distinguished Contributor
203 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-20-2007
Post 3 of 7

Re: how to find sub-assy that needs updating

06-25-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: slphantom

yeah I have gone thru all my top level sub assemblies and can't find it.

Scott
win 7 64 bit sp1
cpu intel xeon E5-2687W0@3.106
eight core
two solid state hard drives
32 gig of ram
Autodesk product design
suite premuim 2014 64bit
Nvida quadro 4000
Space Pilot ver. 1.6.2 2010
slphantom (NNTP handle: scottl)
You may recognize me from the
hundreds of previous newsreader posts
I've made over the last 5 years
as scottl

Product Support
578 Posts
47 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-23-2005
Post 4 of 7

Re: how to find sub-assy that needs updating

06-25-2012 09:32 AM in reply to: slphantom

Scott,

 

This question comes up from time to time. That is why I decided to write a small VBA project for it.

Unzip attached file to any folder.

Start the VBA editor and do a FIle > Load project and select the file callled Outofdatedetection.ivb.

 

When you open an assembly that brings up the update dialog, run the macro called Show_Out_of_date_components(). Hopefully it will give you some extra information on why you got the update dialog. The button on the right serves another purpose (it lists the files that have been modified  and that you would normally see listed in a save operation).

 

outofdate.JPG

 

Cheers.

Bob

 

Distinguished Contributor
203 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-20-2007
Post 5 of 7

Re: how to find sub-assy that needs updating

06-25-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: bobvdd

works great thanks. i have a list of the probable sources but can't find it yet. this helps a lot thank you.

Scott
win 7 64 bit sp1
cpu intel xeon E5-2687W0@3.106
eight core
two solid state hard drives
32 gig of ram
Autodesk product design
suite premuim 2014 64bit
Nvida quadro 4000
Space Pilot ver. 1.6.2 2010
slphantom (NNTP handle: scottl)
You may recognize me from the
hundreds of previous newsreader posts
I've made over the last 5 years
as scottl

Distinguished Contributor
203 Posts
6 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-20-2007
Post 6 of 7

Re: how to find sub-assy that needs updating

06-25-2012 01:12 PM in reply to: bobvdd

I found out what the problem was, i don't get it, but i found it. there was a prox. switch that was mated to the face of one the the plates in my sub-assembly. just one constraint, a mate, that offset the plate to the switch. weird.

thanks

Scott
win 7 64 bit sp1
cpu intel xeon E5-2687W0@3.106
eight core
two solid state hard drives
32 gig of ram
Autodesk product design
suite premuim 2014 64bit
Nvida quadro 4000
Space Pilot ver. 1.6.2 2010
slphantom (NNTP handle: scottl)
You may recognize me from the
hundreds of previous newsreader posts
I've made over the last 5 years
as scottl

Active Contributor
36 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎02-28-2012
Post 7 of 7

Re: how to find sub-assy that needs updating

09-28-2012 06:42 AM in reply to: slphantom

I've found that sometimes adaptivity stops regeneration.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!