Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
InventorInSchool
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-18-2013
Message 11 of 17 (164 Views)

Re: Check this out

12-14-2013 11:35 AM in reply to: InventorInSchool

.

Valued Contributor
InventorInSchool
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-18-2013
Message 12 of 17 (150 Views)

Re: Check this out

12-15-2013 07:35 AM in reply to: InventorInSchool

anyone?

Valued Contributor
InventorInSchool
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-18-2013
Message 13 of 17 (145 Views)

Re: Check this out

12-15-2013 07:59 AM in reply to: InventorInSchool
Valued Contributor
InventorInSchool
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-18-2013
Message 14 of 17 (143 Views)

.

12-15-2013 08:59 AM in reply to: InventorInSchool

PLEASE LOOK AT THE ASSEMBLY ABOVE AND COMPARE TO THIS ONE!!!! 

 

Questions:

1. Why does an animation with transitional contraints sometimes only work for let's say three times and then you have to reset the dimensions to be able to run it again? This thing pops up "Model has failed to update for the current time. Please correct the animation definition."

2. I have, as you can see, created a cylinder that has a transitional contraint with the path. I want it to be mated/flushed with the arm so that I can change the distance between them as they still are moving along the same path.  This is of course only doable if you have an assembly and have so far only figured out how to animate solids along the same path with.

3. Is it possible to hide a solid during an animation?

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,316
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 15 of 17 (127 Views)

Re: .

12-15-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: InventorInSchool

You have answered you question in the last post, with the phrase "this is doeable in a assembly". If you want items to articulate and move then you should be working in the Assembly mode.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.06.109
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Valued Contributor
InventorInSchool
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-18-2013
Message 16 of 17 (94 Views)

Re: .

12-17-2013 12:40 AM in reply to: blair

Yeah, but how?  I can't make it work....

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,316
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 17 of 17 (75 Views)

Re: .

12-17-2013 09:28 AM in reply to: InventorInSchool
This should help: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8SC-f-4vzW0&list=PLL1op8rgVroKqTlZR0l1lYleDcpEvBgvR
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.06.109
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!