Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
a.prokop
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 1 of 10 (506 Views)

How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

506 Views, 9 Replies
10-22-2012 11:12 AM

Welcome.
I have Polish version of Autodesk Inventor 2013 Profesional.
Tooltips display ribbons to me in English.
How do I set to display them in the Polish language?
Thank you in advance for your help.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,486
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 10 (493 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

10-22-2012 04:37 PM in reply to: a.prokop

Did you download and install the language package?

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=18550979&linkID=9242019

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Contributor
a.prokop
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 3 of 10 (482 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

10-23-2012 01:43 AM in reply to: a.prokop

I tried.
I can not install the Polish version because that is already installed.
So he sees the system.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,486
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 10 (460 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

10-23-2012 08:34 AM in reply to: a.prokop

It could be a bug, are you on the current SP 1.1?

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Contributor
a.prokop
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 5 of 10 (456 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

10-23-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: a.prokop

SP 1.1 is installed.
I did a test. I have uninstalled all the patches and service packs.
The error is still there.
Once installed SP 1.1.
The error is still there.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,486
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 10 (452 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

10-23-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: a.prokop

I hope that someone from Autodesk looks at this thread, it must be a bug. Check with your reseller or if you are on support, log a support call.

 

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.75
SpacePilot Pro 10.2.0 / 17.2.0.11011 / 4.17
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Contributor
a.prokop
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 7 of 10 (354 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

01-05-2013 01:10 AM in reply to: blair

Recently swapped the files in the Templates folder to the new and the problem disappeared. Tooltips have the correct language.Unfortunately, only for a moment. After a few days I have tooltips again in another language. It will give it to someone can answer why this is happening.

Valued Mentor
Mason-Paul
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 8 of 10 (345 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

01-05-2013 04:07 AM in reply to: a.prokop

This could also be connected to your keyboard language settings with in Windows see the attached.

================
Inventor 2014 Pro

HP xw8400 workstation
2 x Xeon duel-core 3Ghz CPU , 32 GB Ram
64bit Windows 7 Pro

AMD FirePro V3900 (ATI FireGL) (1GB RAM)
=================
Ashington Northumberland (UK) ~ Home to the WORLD FAMOUS Pitman Painters Group
Contributor
a.prokop
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 9 of 10 (298 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

01-07-2013 12:01 AM in reply to: Mason-Paul

Unfortunately, it's not. Language settings are fine. The error must be somewhere else.

Contributor
a.prokop
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 10 of 10 (256 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

01-24-2013 07:08 AM in reply to: a.prokop

Where are the files Tooltips?

Maybe something manually swapping files help?

I found only the files to Fusion.

They are in the directory:

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Inventor Fusion 2013\pl-PL\Configuration\ToolTips

However, I can not find the files to Invetor.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.