Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
a.prokop
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 1 of 10 (498 Views)

How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

498 Views, 9 Replies
10-22-2012 11:12 AM

Welcome.
I have Polish version of Autodesk Inventor 2013 Profesional.
Tooltips display ribbons to me in English.
How do I set to display them in the Polish language?
Thank you in advance for your help.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,322
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 10 (485 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

10-22-2012 04:37 PM in reply to: a.prokop

Did you download and install the language package?

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=18550979&linkID=9242019

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.06.109
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Contributor
a.prokop
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 3 of 10 (474 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

10-23-2012 01:43 AM in reply to: a.prokop

I tried.
I can not install the Polish version because that is already installed.
So he sees the system.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,322
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 10 (452 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

10-23-2012 08:34 AM in reply to: a.prokop

It could be a bug, are you on the current SP 1.1?

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.06.109
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Contributor
a.prokop
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 5 of 10 (448 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

10-23-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: a.prokop

SP 1.1 is installed.
I did a test. I have uninstalled all the patches and service packs.
The error is still there.
Once installed SP 1.1.
The error is still there.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,322
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 10 (444 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

10-23-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: a.prokop

I hope that someone from Autodesk looks at this thread, it must be a bug. Check with your reseller or if you are on support, log a support call.

 

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.06.109
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Contributor
a.prokop
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 7 of 10 (346 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

01-05-2013 01:10 AM in reply to: blair

Recently swapped the files in the Templates folder to the new and the problem disappeared. Tooltips have the correct language.Unfortunately, only for a moment. After a few days I have tooltips again in another language. It will give it to someone can answer why this is happening.

Valued Mentor
Mason-Paul
Posts: 370
Registered: ‎04-04-2012
Message 8 of 10 (337 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

01-05-2013 04:07 AM in reply to: a.prokop

This could also be connected to your keyboard language settings with in Windows see the attached.

================
Inventor 2014 Pro

HP xw8400 workstation
2 x Xeon duel-core 3Ghz CPU , 32 GB Ram
64bit Windows 7 Pro

AMD FirePro V3900 (ATI FireGL) (1GB RAM)
=================
Ashington Northumberland (UK) ~ Home to the WORLD FAMOUS Pitman Painters Group
Contributor
a.prokop
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 9 of 10 (290 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

01-07-2013 12:01 AM in reply to: Mason-Paul

Unfortunately, it's not. Language settings are fine. The error must be somewhere else.

Contributor
a.prokop
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 10 of 10 (248 Views)

Re: How to change the language of tooltips on the ribbon?

01-24-2013 07:08 AM in reply to: a.prokop

Where are the files Tooltips?

Maybe something manually swapping files help?

I found only the files to Fusion.

They are in the directory:

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Inventor Fusion 2013\pl-PL\Configuration\ToolTips

However, I can not find the files to Invetor.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!