Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
rgruychev
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎11-24-2005
Message 1 of 4 (233 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to change memory which uses inventor ?

233 Views, 3 Replies
10-21-2011 05:16 AM

How to change memory which uses inventor ? I have 3 GB but use 2GB.

Turn on the 3G switch (google will tell you how).

Better choice is the upgrade to Windows 7 64 bit.

I'm agree. But my client does not want to reinstall windows.

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 6,910
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 2 of 4 (228 Views)

Re: How to change memory which uses inventor ?

10-21-2011 05:19 AM in reply to: rgruychev

Turn on the 3G switch (google will tell you how).

Better choice is the upgrade to Windows 7 64 bit.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

Down with IDW/DWG files..... Long live 3D PMI... Hurry it up already..
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Distinguished Contributor
rgruychev
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎11-24-2005
Message 3 of 4 (207 Views)

Re: How to change memory which uses inventor ?

10-21-2011 06:14 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

I'm agree. But my client does not want to reinstall windows.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,315
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 4 (184 Views)

Re: How to change memory which uses inventor ?

10-21-2011 08:43 AM in reply to: rgruychev

Important: Autodesk does not support or endorse the /3GB switch. In many cases, this customization will cause Inventor graphics to be incorrectly displayed. Instead, we recommend updating to a 64-bit version of Windows.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.