Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
stevec781
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
Message 1 of 6 (2,764 Views)

How to batch plot pdf files

2764 Views, 5 Replies
07-20-2010 04:03 AM

We cant get 64 bit printer drivers so we currently print to pdf then plot the pdf files from our 32bit machine.  But its  slow manual process.

 

Does anyone know of any software out there that will allow us to batch print our pdf files similar to the way task scheduler works?

Thanks

Steve

Employee
patrick.miller
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 2 of 6 (2,752 Views)

Re: How to batch plot pdf files

07-20-2010 07:09 AM in reply to: stevec781

Task Scheduler will do this if you have a PDF printer. You can point it to a folder and your PDF printer and go.

 

Task Scheduler Wiki



Patrick Miller
Senior Content Developer
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Mentor
stevec781
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-29-2009
Message 3 of 6 (2,737 Views)

Re: How to batch plot pdf files

07-20-2010 09:41 AM in reply to: stevec781

Thanks but the pdf file creation is ok.   I need to now get the pdf files to the paper printer.

Employee
patrick.miller
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 4 of 6 (2,731 Views)

Re: How to batch plot pdf files

07-20-2010 11:04 AM in reply to: stevec781

Oh bother. I thought that sounded too easy. :smileyindifferent:

 

The post below is a bit old, but may be helpful.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/CAD-Managers/Batch-printing-PDF-files/m-p/1093253/highlight/true#M3252...



Patrick Miller
Senior Content Developer
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
sam_m
Posts: 637
Registered: ‎11-05-2003
Message 5 of 6 (2,713 Views)

Re: How to batch plot pdf files

07-21-2010 12:57 AM in reply to: patrick.miller

plus the task schedule batch plotter can't cope with different sized plots in the same batch, so soon run into problems there....  (unless all your plots are the same paper-size - know mine aren't anyway).

 

The sooner Inventor uses some kind of plot or sheet profiles with specific printer setups for each page-size the better - without this the batch plotter is frankly next to useless...

 

(e.g. I use 1 printer for A4 and A3, with obviously different settings there, and another printer for A2 and A1.  Sure if they're all going to pdf it's all the same "plotter" but each sheet needs different pdf settings.)

----------
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question...
but please understand that the solution may not be the answer you're wanting to hear...

If you have found any post to be helpful, even if it's not a direct solution, then please provide that author kudos - spread that love :smileyvery-happy:

Lithium - helping nntp users with mania, depression and headaches
Mentor
BernardMadoff
Posts: 578
Registered: ‎07-15-2009
Message 6 of 6 (2,228 Views)

Re: How to batch plot pdf files

12-28-2010 12:06 AM in reply to: stevec781

select all pdf files

right click

print........................but its very tempremental, sometimes it will work for all your pdf files sometimes it will miss a few randomly

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.