Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
AnthonyPaul2010
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Message 1 of 15 (4,453 Views)

How do you model flexible hoses?

4453 Views, 14 Replies
08-09-2011 09:35 PM

Hi learned Colleagues,

 

I have never modelled hydraulic hoses and I was wondering if anyone had any tips.

In particular I’d like to model hydraulic hoses that are flexible and can change with different position representations.

Is it possible?

 

Anthony Paul (from Cairns, North Queensland, Australia)

Product Design Suite
Inventor Premium 2012 - SP1 Installed
HP 8760w I7-740M Laptop
Windows 7 Professional 64
12 Gb DDR SDRAM
AMD FirePro M5950 Graphics Card
Mentor
Steve_Bahr
Posts: 195
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 2 of 15 (4,423 Views)

Re: How do you model flexible hoses?

08-10-2011 06:27 AM in reply to: AnthonyPaul2010

I do 3D hoses all the time.  There is a LOT of info buried in what I'm about to tell you and took a LOT of experimentation to define the process.

 

3D hoses require 2 sketches, a 2D sketch for the hose profile and a 3D sketch for the hose run.  You can define the run in the context of the assembly by including geometry in the 3D sketch.

 

Positional representations won't work for different runs of the same hose because they require a dimensional override.  LODs work better with respect to your drawing parts list.

 

Tube and Pipe should work for you too, but might require some work with Content Center first.  There was also some functionality issues that made the module difficult to use, at least for my application.

 

Post back if you get stuck.

Steve Bahr...since 1962.
______________________________________________________________
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if I was successful in answering your question.
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,326
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 15 (4,397 Views)

Re: How do you model flexible hoses?

08-10-2011 09:29 AM in reply to: Steve_Bahr

It's much easier to use the Flexible Hose within the Pipe & Tube module. You may find it easier to copy an existing hose style and edit it to fit your own hose type/diameter than creating a new flexible hose style from scratch.

 

As fore mentioned, there is a lot of reading material supplied (PDF) with Inventor.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.06.109
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Valued Contributor
AnthonyPaul2010
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Message 4 of 15 (4,319 Views)

Re: How do you model flexible hoses?

08-11-2011 03:38 PM in reply to: AnthonyPaul2010

Thanks Steve and Blair for your response.

 

Unfortunately I don't have the pipe and tube add-on so it looks like I'm going to have to give Steve's solution a go.

 

Is the pipe and tube add-on worth having? I might enquire with our reseller as to how much it costs and assess value for money.

Anthony Paul (from Cairns, North Queensland, Australia)

Product Design Suite
Inventor Premium 2012 - SP1 Installed
HP 8760w I7-740M Laptop
Windows 7 Professional 64
12 Gb DDR SDRAM
AMD FirePro M5950 Graphics Card
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,326
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 15 (4,314 Views)

Re: How do you model flexible hoses?

08-11-2011 04:02 PM in reply to: AnthonyPaul2010

We do a lot with flexible hose for all our air/control lines as well as hydraulic lines. I can probably do over 20 flexible lines in the Pipe/Tube module compared to a single line using the 3D sketch tool. Try searching on YouTube for inventor AVI's you should be able to watch something about the Tube/Pipe module

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.06.109
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Valued Contributor
AnthonyPaul2010
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Message 6 of 15 (4,311 Views)

Re: How do you model flexible hoses?

08-11-2011 04:20 PM in reply to: blair

I just contacted our reseller to get a quotation on the module and I was told I had to upgrade to either professional or ultimate for around 6-7k AUD. I couldn't justify that as I don't do that many flexible hoses.

 

Which country are you from Blair?

Anthony Paul (from Cairns, North Queensland, Australia)

Product Design Suite
Inventor Premium 2012 - SP1 Installed
HP 8760w I7-740M Laptop
Windows 7 Professional 64
12 Gb DDR SDRAM
AMD FirePro M5950 Graphics Card
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,326
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 15 (4,307 Views)

Re: How do you model flexible hoses?

08-11-2011 04:25 PM in reply to: AnthonyPaul2010

Canada:

 

53d57m18s North - 122d45m54s West to be exact

 

Blair

 

and you?

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.06.109
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,326
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 15 (4,303 Views)

Re: How do you model flexible hoses?

08-11-2011 04:28 PM in reply to: blair

This is a old hydraulic run for a customer to retro his equipment. A add-hoc system to get him by. Wouldn't want to do this without the Tube-Pipe module.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.06.109
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Valued Contributor
AnthonyPaul2010
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Message 9 of 15 (4,296 Views)

Re: How do you model flexible hoses?

08-11-2011 05:07 PM in reply to: blair

That image of the hoses looks awsome. I'd love to get that type of detail into my models.

 

I'm in Cairns, North Queensland, Australia. Our company designs and constructs mining equipment.

Anthony Paul (from Cairns, North Queensland, Australia)

Product Design Suite
Inventor Premium 2012 - SP1 Installed
HP 8760w I7-740M Laptop
Windows 7 Professional 64
12 Gb DDR SDRAM
AMD FirePro M5950 Graphics Card
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,326
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 15 (4,279 Views)

Re: How do you model flexible hoses?

08-11-2011 09:12 PM in reply to: AnthonyPaul2010

That only took about 5 minutes to do it in the Tube/Pipe module. It even placed the fittings, the minimum radius comes from the T&P Styles library for each size of hose.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 344.60
SpacePilot Pro 3.06.109
Delta Tau Chi ΔΤΧ
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!