Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
riveter1000
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 1 of 9 (554 Views)
Accepted Solution

How can I move a Work Plane and not break my model?

554 Views, 8 Replies
03-13-2014 02:45 PM

I seem to be missing something fundamental about Inventor. I want to move Work Plane41 to 12 5/32 from Work Plane 40. In a perfect world I could just double click on Work Plane41 and change its offset value. But all I can figure to do is use Redefine. And that destroys the model. I tried to turn Adaptive in Extrusion2, but that is not an option. What am I doing wrong?

 

move plane.png

Mark

System Specs:
Dell Precision M6800
CPU Intel I7-4600M
RAM 16 GB
Graphics Nvidia Quadro K5100M

Mark,

There is an unresolved link in your model and it wont open.

Also, like Rusty said, you should be able to RC on the offset plane in the browser and change the distance.

 

dim.jpg

 

check.PNGIf this solved your issue please mark this posting "Accept as Solution".

Or if you like something that was said and it was helpful, Kudoskudos.PNG are appreciated. Thanks!!!! :smileyvery-happy:

 

New EE Logo.PNG

Inventor.PNG     vault.PNG

 

*Expert Elite*
LT.Rusty
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 2 of 9 (526 Views)

Re: How can I move a Work Plane and not break my model?

03-13-2014 03:51 PM in reply to: riveter1000

How did you define the plane in the first place?  Was it offset from something else, or did you use 3 points, or point-line, or something else?

 

If you defined it by offset from something else, then right-click on it and click on EDIT DIMENSION.


___________________________________________________________

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015

Work: Dell Precision T1600 (Xeon E3-1280 / 16GB / 512 GB SSD / 250 GB (Internal) / 1 TB (External) / Quadro 600)
Home: i7-4770k / ASUS Z87-Pro / 16GB / 250 GB SSD / 1 TB HDD / 3 TB USB3 HDD / Radeon R9-270X 4GB
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite P755-S5269 (i7-2630QM / 8 GB / 250 GB SSD / 750 GB HDD / GT540M)

*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,271
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 3 of 9 (512 Views)

Re: How can I move a Work Plane and not break my model?

03-13-2014 05:20 PM in reply to: riveter1000

Mark,

There is an unresolved link in your model and it wont open.

Also, like Rusty said, you should be able to RC on the offset plane in the browser and change the distance.

 

dim.jpg

 

check.PNGIf this solved your issue please mark this posting "Accept as Solution".

Or if you like something that was said and it was helpful, Kudoskudos.PNG are appreciated. Thanks!!!! :smileyvery-happy:

 

New EE Logo.PNG

Inventor.PNG     vault.PNG

 

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Active Contributor
riveter1000
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 4 of 9 (486 Views)

Re: How can I move a Work Plane and not break my model?

03-14-2014 02:23 AM in reply to: LT.Rusty

The plane was offset from the plane under it in the tree.

Mark

System Specs:
Dell Precision M6800
CPU Intel I7-4600M
RAM 16 GB
Graphics Nvidia Quadro K5100M
Active Contributor
riveter1000
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 5 of 9 (485 Views)

Re: How can I move a Work Plane and not break my model?

03-14-2014 02:24 AM in reply to: Cadmanto

The unresolved link is to the dumb solid I used to make the profile for the extrusion. I broke the link intentionally.

Mark

System Specs:
Dell Precision M6800
CPU Intel I7-4600M
RAM 16 GB
Graphics Nvidia Quadro K5100M
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,879
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 9 (472 Views)

Re: How can I move a Work Plane and not break my model?

03-14-2014 04:02 AM in reply to: riveter1000

riveter1000 wrote:

... I broke the link intentionally.


Looks like you missed a step if you intended to break the link.

 

Break Link.png

 

 

I think it would be highly unusual to have 19 workplanes and 18 workaxis referenced in a part (actually I have never seen that technique before).  Can you supply more information on your design intent and technique?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
LT.Rusty
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 7 of 9 (445 Views)

Re: How can I move a Work Plane and not break my model?

03-14-2014 07:18 AM in reply to: JDMather

JDMather wrote:

I think it would be highly unusual to have 19 workplanes and 18 workaxis referenced in a part (actually I have never seen that technique before).  Can you supply more information on your design intent and technique?



heh

 

Got a guy that used to work here whose name I curse on a regular basis.  He used so many work planes that frequently you couldn't see the actual part through the planes.  I opened a part of his one time that had over 350 work planes in it.

 

 

 

Back to the OP's issue though ... yeah, you can't right click / edit dimension.  That's probably the least of the issues present, though...


___________________________________________________________

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015

Work: Dell Precision T1600 (Xeon E3-1280 / 16GB / 512 GB SSD / 250 GB (Internal) / 1 TB (External) / Quadro 600)
Home: i7-4770k / ASUS Z87-Pro / 16GB / 250 GB SSD / 1 TB HDD / 3 TB USB3 HDD / Radeon R9-270X 4GB
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite P755-S5269 (i7-2630QM / 8 GB / 250 GB SSD / 750 GB HDD / GT540M)

Active Contributor
riveter1000
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 8 of 9 (425 Views)

Re: How can I move a Work Plane and not break my model?

03-14-2014 12:46 PM in reply to: JDMather

JD,

I am trying to create a display model (for a render) from a dumb solid that is similar to what I need. I projected the cross section from the solid onto my workplane to create my extrusion. I later needed to make it longer and found that moving the plane broke my model.


All of those extra workplanes came in with the dumb solid. That's not my doing. Or maybe I have the option of not bringing them in when I import.

Mark

System Specs:
Dell Precision M6800
CPU Intel I7-4600M
RAM 16 GB
Graphics Nvidia Quadro K5100M
Active Contributor
riveter1000
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 9 of 9 (416 Views)

Re: How can I move a Work Plane and not break my model?

03-14-2014 01:03 PM in reply to: Cadmanto

I did some rework on the part and now the Edit Dimension option is available on the plane.

Thanks for helping guys.

Mark

System Specs:
Dell Precision M6800
CPU Intel I7-4600M
RAM 16 GB
Graphics Nvidia Quadro K5100M
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.