Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
scott.monk
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 1 of 6 (583 Views)
Accepted Solution

Hole To termination option

583 Views, 5 Replies
02-07-2013 03:30 PM

Hello all,

 

I want to use the Hole command to place tapped holes to hold a pair of shafts in place inside a part using setscrews. I can make the holes for the shafts without issue. While cutting the holes for the setscrews I thought I could use the "To" Termination option and select the shaft hole as the terminating plane. However, when I do this I get en error:

 

"The attempted operation did not find any intersection between the Toolbody and the selected 'To' termination face/plane. Change the termination definition or the feature (profile) position."

 

I can work around the problem by using the fixed "Distance" termination option but this is obviously inferior as it would require manual adjustment should the shaft holes need to be repositioned. Am I missing something?

 

Many thanks!


scott.monk wrote:

.... While cutting the holes for the setscrews I thought I could use the "To" Termination option and select the shaft hole as the terminating plane.


A hole is a cylinder - not a plane.
And even if it did terminate at the cylinder the tapped hole would not be deep enough. (it would terminate on near side not far side, or how would the program know to terminate near or far?).

 

Create a workplane between the hole axis for the termination plane. (or you might be able to use d4 as the termination distance depending on how you might edit the part in the future)

Termination.PNG

 

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,156
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 6 (573 Views)

Re: Hole To termination option

02-07-2013 05:12 PM in reply to: scott.monk

Why wouldn't you just use the Depth only option and set it to something line 3/16". The threaded hole only needs to enter the two shaft holes.

 

Going through one side of the hole to the other side of the hole really is going through the same surface twice which is the problem.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 3 of 6 (541 Views)

Re: Hole To termination option

02-08-2013 05:53 AM in reply to: blair

Is this an acceptable solution?

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,886
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 6 (535 Views)

Re: Hole To termination option

02-08-2013 05:59 AM in reply to: scott.monk

scott.monk wrote:

.... While cutting the holes for the setscrews I thought I could use the "To" Termination option and select the shaft hole as the terminating plane.


A hole is a cylinder - not a plane.
And even if it did terminate at the cylinder the tapped hole would not be deep enough. (it would terminate on near side not far side, or how would the program know to terminate near or far?).

 

Create a workplane between the hole axis for the termination plane. (or you might be able to use d4 as the termination distance depending on how you might edit the part in the future)

Termination.PNG

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
scott.monk
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 5 of 6 (516 Views)

Re: Hole To termination option

02-08-2013 09:40 AM in reply to: JDMather

Thanks for the replies.

 

Ok, setting the depth of the hole is the obvious solution and the one that I have used when I have run into this problem before. The work plane method is adaptive and resolves the issue but is arguably more work than adjusting the hole depth.

 

"A hole is a cylinder - not a plane.
And even if it did terminate at the cylinder the tapped hole would not be deep enough. (it would terminate on near side not far side, or how would the program know to terminate near or far?)."

 

I disagree with your statement about the resulting intersection of the tapped hole with the cylinder not being deep enough. Determining the surface intersection of two cylinders whose axes are at angles to each other is trivial problem, and one which is solved in the model after the operation is completed using either of the work-arounds discussed here. As to which side the program should choose for termination, perhaps I am missunderstanding, but surely the buttons that appear to the right of the selection button when the "To" option is activated giving the option "Check to terminate the feature on the extended face" are for just that? At least, in MHO, the button icons certainly seem to indicate that that is their functionality...

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 4,156
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 6 (510 Views)

Re: Hole To termination option

02-08-2013 11:00 AM in reply to: scott.monk

When you selected the Hole, the full surface of the hole was highlighted. Boolean logic will only allow for one plane/surface. Hence Inventor thoughing up the error. Just becauce we understand where you want the hole to stop, it's much tougher having to describe in in Boolean Logic. If you did a Split Face of the shaft hole to, your To-Face would work.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 SP1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 r1 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 340.52
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.