Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Maxey, Randall A.
Message 1 of 4 (141 Views)

Hole on Bend

141 Views, 3 Replies
11-08-2002 12:02 AM
Inventor seems to have a problem with holes that are punched or drilled on
the bend line of a sheet metal part. See the file "HoleInOne.ipt" in
customer files. As you know, if a hole is round before bending, the bend
will deform it. I need to show this in my part.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

--Randy
*Fulford, Drew
Message 2 of 4 (141 Views)

Re: Hole on Bend

11-08-2002 12:17 AM in reply to: *Maxey, Randall A.
Might Cut accross bend work?

--
Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/

Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/



"Randall A. Maxey" wrote in message
news:CF5FF36DD8E48E4BE9293D91561665E6@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Inventor seems to have a problem with holes that are punched or drilled on
> the bend line of a sheet metal part. See the file "HoleInOne.ipt" in
> customer files. As you know, if a hole is round before bending, the bend
> will deform it. I need to show this in my part.
>
> Any suggestions?
>
> Thanks,
>
> --Randy
>
>
*Radish, Gary
Message 3 of 4 (141 Views)

Re:

11-08-2002 12:18 AM in reply to: *Maxey, Randall A.
Drew has it right use a circle and cut across bend won't work on a hole
"Drew Fulford" wrote in message
news:3CD6F0A6988413D23A9B0752037BE4D6@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Might Cut accross bend work?
>
> --
> Drew Fulford B.A.Sc. Systems Engineer
> Solid Caddgroup Inc. Burlington, Ontario
> Tel: (905)331-9670, Fax: (905)331-7280
> Corporate: http://www.solidcadcam.com/
>
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> Visit my MCAD website @ http://www.mymcad.com/
>
>
>
> "Randall A. Maxey" wrote in message
> news:CF5FF36DD8E48E4BE9293D91561665E6@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Inventor seems to have a problem with holes that are punched or drilled
on
> > the bend line of a sheet metal part. See the file "HoleInOne.ipt" in
> > customer files. As you know, if a hole is round before bending, the
bend
> > will deform it. I need to show this in my part.
> >
> > Any suggestions?
> >
> > Thanks,
> >
> > --Randy
> >
> >
>
>
Distinguished Contributor
jiml
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 4 of 4 (141 Views)

Re:

11-08-2002 12:49 AM in reply to: *Maxey, Randall A.
cut across a bend does work here any way
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.