Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
rturner
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-10-2007
Message 1 of 17 (785 Views)

Hole in Frame Member?

785 Views, 16 Replies
05-19-2008 01:03 PM
Is if possible to create a hole in an assembly created with Frame Generator? (Inventor 11) I searched the threads and Help with no luck.

Thanks,
TR
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,238
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 17 (785 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

05-19-2008 01:06 PM in reply to: rturner
Yes.
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Contributor
rturner
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-10-2007
Message 3 of 17 (785 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

05-19-2008 01:18 PM in reply to: rturner
How?
New Member
Zhanjie Zhang (ADSK)
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-19-2008
Message 4 of 17 (785 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

05-19-2008 07:05 PM in reply to: rturner
Do you mean that you want to create a hole on the created Frame members? Actually it is same as to create a hole in a simple assembly.

Assumed you have inserted Frame members, now

1. From the Panel Bar list, back to Assembly Panel
2. Click Hole command on this Panel bar
3. Place and set a hole on your assembly
4. Ok to get the hole

Let me know whether it is helpful.

Zhanjie (ADSK)
Active Contributor
rturner
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-10-2007
Message 5 of 17 (785 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

05-20-2008 01:39 PM in reply to: rturner
Yes, I wanted to create a hole in a generated Frame member. When I go from Frame Generator panel to Weldment Assembly Panel, I have no Hole Feature tool. This is what stumped me. But, I discovered that when I double-clicked on Machining in the Model View, the panel switches to the Weldment Features Panel, which does show the Hole tool. Then I was able to create a hole.

Thanks for your help
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,238
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 17 (787 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

05-20-2008 02:23 PM in reply to: rturner
Do you want the hole at the part level or the assembly level, that is, is the hole drilled before the parts are welded up or after?
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Contributor
rturner
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-10-2007
Message 7 of 17 (787 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

05-20-2008 02:48 PM in reply to: rturner
Since Frame Generator creates the frame at the assembly level, I had no choice but to drill at that level. At the part level, there is no frame member to drill, only a sketch.
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,238
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 17 (786 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

05-20-2008 04:24 PM in reply to: rturner
If you have created a frame you must have created a frame member ipt. How are you creating your frame?
Zip and attach.
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Contributor
rturner
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-10-2007
Message 9 of 17 (786 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

05-21-2008 02:03 PM in reply to: rturner
I apparently did something different in previous attempts, because this time, I had no problems finding the HOLE tool.

This is how I created my frame.
1. Created Part.ipt and sketched a skeletal model in it.
2. Created an Assembly.iam and placed Part.ipt in it.
3. Switched from Assembly Panel to Frame Generator.
4. Generated a frame by: clicking the INSERT tool; selecting a frame member; clicking the sketched lines in Part.ipt; and, clicking OK.
5. Switched back from Frame Generator to Assembly Panel.
6. Using the HOLE tool, ‘drilled’ a hole in the frame.
Valued Mentor
Ktelang
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 10 of 17 (781 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

09-30-2010 08:54 AM in reply to: rturner

Hello,

 

I have a question on similar lines.

I have created a hole at frame generated ipt level.

But now for some reason I do not see the feature in browser window.

How can I delete the hole from frame generated ipt level ?

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Config :: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU E31245 @ 3.30 GHz, 16.0 GB, 64bit win7
Inventor 2013 and Vault Basic 2013
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.