Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,329
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 11 of 17 (1,276 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

09-30-2010 09:22 AM in reply to: Ktelang

If the hole is an assembly feature, it will be at the top of the assembly browser.  If you added the hole at the part level, you will have to edit the part to get to the feature.

You could change to feature priority then right click on the hole and choose "edit".

 

Contributor
kpadilla
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-29-2010
Message 12 of 17 (1,192 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

05-06-2011 08:51 AM in reply to: karthur1

I am designing a frame that will assemble with bolts. I started by drawing the frame's outline and placing it inside of a new assembly. I then inserted frame members. Now, I want to add the bolt holes. I can easily do this at the assembly level, but holes don't get applied to the individual member parts. Therefore, if I try to put an individual member in a drawing, it won't show any holes. I can go into the part level for each member to make the holes, and they'll show in a drawing, but I essentially have to make twice as many holes. I find this method rather tedious and time consuming.

 

Is there an efficient solution?

*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,329
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 13 of 17 (1,184 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

05-06-2011 09:45 AM in reply to: kpadilla

... Therefore, if I try to put an individual member in a drawing, it won't show any holes. I can go into the part level for each member to make the holes, and they'll show in a drawing, but I essentially have to make twice as many holes. I find this method rather tedious and time consuming.

 

Is there an efficient solution?


If there are just a few members, you could do it as an assembly feature, then create a view rep in the assembly for each member.  You would have a view rep for each memeber, then in the idw for each part, its associated view rep would be activated.  I never do it this way... but there are some that do.

 

Not sure I follow what you mean about  "I have to make twice as many holes".

 

This is the only two ways that I know that you can do what you want.  I always add the holes at the part level.

Contributor
kpadilla
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-29-2010
Message 14 of 17 (1,180 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

05-06-2011 10:00 AM in reply to: karthur1

[quote]If there are just a few members, you could do it as an assembly feature, then create a view rep in the assembly for each member.  You would have a view rep for each memeber, then in the idw for each part, its associated view rep would be activated.  I never do it this way... but there are some that do.[/quote]Yeah, there are a bunch of members, but this method might be easier.

 

[quote]Not sure I follow what you mean about  "I have to make twice as many holes".[/quote]Well, lets say I have to adjacent parts in an assembly. If I put a hole through both of them in the assembly level, I only went through the process of making a hole once. If I go into each part file and make a hole in each one, I've gone through the hole making process twice.

 

[quote]This is the only two ways that I know that you can do what you want.  I always add the holes at the part level.[/quote]Well, if there's no way to create holes at the assembly level and then apply them automatically to the parts, hopefully AutoDesk will add the feature.

*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,329
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 15 of 17 (1,176 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

05-06-2011 10:18 AM in reply to: karthur1

If you decide to use the view rep method and If there are a bunch of members, then be aware that each time you place the parts in the idw, there is a lot of overhead that you are bringing with it.  Just because you dont see it, doesnt mean its not there.  The idw filesize can get very large, very quick if you put all the parts in one idw.  If something goes wrong with this one idw, its good to have a backup to fall back on.

Member
eugene.byrne
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 16 of 17 (1,012 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

07-31-2012 02:00 PM in reply to: rturner

I am having a similar problem. i have created a frame using the frame generator. The frame is built of tubular sections and when I click hole it says there are no visible adaptives. I want to put a hole trough one of the tube sections. Any ideas??

*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,329
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 17 of 17 (1,004 Views)

Re: Hole in Frame Member?

07-31-2012 02:26 PM in reply to: eugene.byrne

What version are you using? Do you want the hole show up at the part level?

 

Round or Square tubing?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.