Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
WalkerRA
Posts: 268
Registered: ‎07-20-2004
Message 1 of 4 (60 Views)

Help troubleshooting Large Assy Perf - R10SP2

60 Views, 3 Replies
09-08-2006 01:11 PM
I'm trying to gain some insight into bottlenecks encountered while loading large assemblies (iam's).

After setting up some performance counters to monitor disk, network, memory and processor - I cannot tell where the problem lies.

I would love to hear from Adesk regarding, "what's going on when it looks like there is nothing going on?".

Any ideas appreciated.

-Russ
*Johnson Shiue [Autodesk]
Message 2 of 4 (60 Views)

Re: Help troubleshooting Large Assy Perf - R10SP2

09-08-2006 02:25 PM in reply to: WalkerRA
Russ,

How many components do you have in the assembly? What is the total size of
the dataset? Do you have 3GB switch on?

Johnson Shiue
Test Engineer
Autodesk
(email: johnsonDOTshiueATautodeskDOTcom)
wrote in message news:5323139@discussion.autodesk.com...
I'm trying to gain some insight into bottlenecks encountered while loading
large assemblies (iam's).

After setting up some performance counters to monitor disk, network, memory
and processor - I cannot tell where the problem lies.

I would love to hear from Adesk regarding, "what's going on when it looks
like there is nothing going on?".

Any ideas appreciated.

-Russ
Distinguished Contributor
WalkerRA
Posts: 268
Registered: ‎07-20-2004
Message 3 of 4 (60 Views)

Re: Help troubleshooting Large Assy Perf - R10SP2

09-08-2006 06:23 PM in reply to: WalkerRA
How many components do you have in the assembly?

>> At this point I'm not sure, the file will no longer open. 8-( However, there are approx. 725 unique part files and a lot of fasteners.

What is the total size of the dataset?

>>131 Mb w/o fasteners

Do you have 3GB switch on?

>>No. The workstation is a Dell Precision 380 w/ 4Mb, 3.0Ghz CPU, Quadro 3500. IT says the /3Gb switch is unsupported by Dell. I believe they may have tried it without success. I know the /USERVA switch has not been used.

The machine "stalls" at about 800Mb total Ram usage. Last time I tried, the machine ran for ~45mins.

-Russ
Distinguished Contributor
WalkerRA
Posts: 268
Registered: ‎07-20-2004
Message 4 of 4 (60 Views)

Re: Help troubleshooting Large Assy Perf - R10SP2

09-11-2006 06:45 AM in reply to: WalkerRA
Well it looks like the problem is isolated to our PDM system. If the files are cached locally the assy opens in 3 mins or so.

Thanks for looking,

-Russ
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.