Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
oopisteinepoiss
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-24-2011
Message 1 of 14 (2,531 Views)
Accepted Solution

Help needed with shell command

2531 Views, 13 Replies
11-02-2011 12:21 PM

Hello,

 

I need help with shell command. When i want to shell my product, program gives this error: Shell1: Could not build this Shell. The attempted Shell operation had non-manifold inputs. Try with manifold inputs. How can i fix this problem ?

 

Sorry for my bad english. 

 

Thank you for your time.

 Appreciations.

While I take a look at your geometry - you might take a look at this document http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/skillsusa%20university.pdf

 

I noticed that your First sketch isn't constrained and it looks like you might be doing too much work to get the geometry.

 

 

Maybe something like this is what you are after (see attached)

Took another look - Loft IS easier (see attached).

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 7,248
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 2 of 14 (2,527 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

11-02-2011 12:42 PM in reply to: oopisteinepoiss

Your English is excellent.

Your ability to fully constrain sketches is not so great.

Loft4 is the problem. Pull the end of part marker up over Mirror2 and look at the flat face of your first loft. There is a void there between loft3 and loft 4.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,221
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 14 (2,526 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

11-02-2011 12:42 PM in reply to: oopisteinepoiss

While I take a look at your geometry - you might take a look at this document http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/skillsusa%20university.pdf

 

I noticed that your First sketch isn't constrained and it looks like you might be doing too much work to get the geometry.

 

 

Maybe something like this is what you are after (see attached)

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
oopisteinepoiss
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎06-24-2011
Message 4 of 14 (2,500 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

11-03-2011 02:06 AM in reply to: JDMather

Thank you for such short notice, but there is still one question that remains. Why sweep tool connects to solids when loft tool isn't able to do it ?

 

Thank you for your answer.

Appreciate your help.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,221
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 14 (2,492 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

11-03-2011 04:04 AM in reply to: oopisteinepoiss

Loft  is able to do it - if you set up the problem correctly.  But it looked to me like Sweep would be less work.  Why do more work?
If the sweep doesn't give you desired geometry, we can keep working on a more complex Loft solution.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,221
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 14 (2,480 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

11-03-2011 05:47 AM in reply to: JDMather

Took another look - Loft IS easier (see attached).

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
New Member
AminaShab
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-03-2012
Message 7 of 14 (2,408 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

01-03-2012 01:41 PM in reply to: oopisteinepoiss

please help im trying to hollow out a box but no matter what i do it keeps on saying try manifold inputs, also i attached you file but it would not load on my software please tell me step by step hows to make a shell

thanks

your answer is valued

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,221
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 14 (2,404 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

01-03-2012 01:46 PM in reply to: AminaShab

AminaShab wrote:

 trying to hollow out a box but no matter what i do it keeps on saying try manifold inputs


 

Attach your ipt file here.

 If the file size is too large - find the red End of Part marker in the browser.
Drag the red EOP marker to the top of the browser hiding all features.

Save the file with the EOP in a rolled up state.

In Windows Explorer right click on the file name and select Send to Compressed (zipped) Folder.
Attach the resulting *.zip file here.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
keith_velishek
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-10-2006
Message 9 of 14 (1,536 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

04-15-2013 09:37 AM in reply to: oopisteinepoiss

I'm having the same problem trying to shell this part. I've redone the loft based on previous comments but hasn't madea  difference. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks.

Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 918
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 10 of 14 (1,530 Views)

Re: Help needed with shell command

04-15-2013 10:08 AM in reply to: keith_velishek
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.