Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
autocadder
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 1 of 6 (50 Views)

Help... assembly won't update

50 Views, 5 Replies
12-04-2002 08:27 PM
I had just nicely completed a die assembly in 5.0 when the customer hit us with a change (that never happens to anyone else, right? :-)

Anyway, here's the facts:

Dell Precision 530 workstation,
Windows NT 4.0, SP5,
Inventor 5.0 SP2,
nVidia GeForce2, 32 meg card.
I even installed the latest video card driver.

The die was created with SP0. The part profile drives punches, counter punches, etc. It crashes without fail when I try to update the assembly or edit a part within the context of the assembly.

I know one of the first things someone is going to suggest is that I upload the assembly, but I'd rather save that as an absolute last resort. It's a PITA, and it's pretty big as well (24 megs zipped).

Looking for ideas on this. Thanks for any help!

Bill
Valued Contributor
autocadder
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 2 of 6 (50 Views)

Re: Help... assembly won't update

12-04-2002 08:32 PM in reply to: autocadder
BTW: This, unfortunately, is NOT an uncommon experience for me with Inventor 5.0. I expect MUCH better performance and reliability with 6.0. We are upgrading after the first of the year. Will I be dissappointed? 5.0 is my first experience with Inventor. I like the program, but it's the equivelant of AutoCAD r13 with regards to problematic and sluggish operation.
*Dotson, Sean
Message 3 of 6 (50 Views)

Re:

12-04-2002 10:41 PM in reply to: autocadder
You won't be disappointed with R6 in my
opinion.

 

You might try to open the file and do a
tools/rebuild all.  Sometimes that's enough to fix the
problem.


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the Inventor
FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
BTW:
This, unfortunately, is NOT an uncommon experience for me with Inventor 5.0. I
expect MUCH better performance and reliability with 6.0. We are upgrading
after the first of the year. Will I be dissappointed? 5.0 is my first
experience with Inventor. I like the program, but it's the equivelant of
AutoCAD r13 with regards to problematic and sluggish
operation.
Valued Contributor
autocadder
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 4 of 6 (50 Views)

Re:

12-05-2002 01:16 AM in reply to: autocadder
Thanks for the reply, Sean. I'm not seeing that option on the assembly unter TOOLS when I open the assembly, but it is there on part files. It's the assembly file that's giving me the trouble. It will open fine, but I basically can't do anything with it without it crashing.
*Dotson, Sean
Message 5 of 6 (50 Views)

Re:

12-05-2002 01:29 AM in reply to: autocadder
Maybe it wasn't there in 5.0  The next step
might be to open each part and do a rebuild all.  Or try to save the assy
as a copy and open that copy.  Try the latter first (as it's
quicker)


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the Inventor
FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Thanks
for the reply, Sean. I'm not seeing that option on the assembly unter TOOLS
when I open the assembly, but it is there on part files. It's the assembly
file that's giving me the trouble. It will open fine, but I basically can't do
anything with it without it crashing.
Valued Contributor
autocadder
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 6 of 6 (50 Views)

Re:

12-05-2002 02:53 AM in reply to: autocadder
Hey Sean, great minds think alike ;-) ... I tried copying the assembly so I could delete some unnecessary parts out of it (all fasteners, etc.) in an attempt to "lighten the load", as it were, on the assembly. I can't even delete anything out of the assembly without it crashing. I will try the rebuild on the suspect parts first though. Thanks again~ Bill
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.