Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
JimSteinmeyer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 1 of 8 (214 Views)

generating factory part for drawings

214 Views, 7 Replies
02-12-2013 08:17 AM

I have a C-channel that I bent and then created a i-part of so that I could place both a formed and flat view in the drawing. After creating the drawing it was determined that the channel needed to be longer. Not a problem, open the factory, edit the part, open table and verify, close table and activate both parts, save and close factory. It's all good, until I run a print  and the flat part (-02) of the factory still shows the old length. Next I open the factory, select table and both members and generate. The message " not able to save factory" appears. Any ideas as to what would cause this?

 

Thank you

 

Jim

Inventor Premium 2013 SP1.1
Vault 2013- plain vanilla version
HP G71 notebook
celeron cpu w\ 4gb RAM and 64 bit system
Win 7 home premium

Ya, my boss has me running my personal machine at work.
Valued Mentor
rhasell
Posts: 316
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 2 of 8 (188 Views)

Re: generating factory part for drawings

02-12-2013 07:07 PM in reply to: JimSteinmeyer

Hi

 

Did you try re-generating the files ?

I have had a similar problem where iParts did not update the Drawing dimensions correctly,  A rebuild all fixed this.

 


Reg
Autodesk PDS Ultimate 2015 SP 1 Build 203
Intel Core i7 (950@3.07GHz)/Win7x64 (Home) - 12GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti
 
Please Give Kudo's / accept as a solution if it solves your problem.
Distinguished Contributor
JimSteinmeyer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 3 of 8 (163 Views)

Re: generating factory part for drawings

02-14-2013 11:58 AM in reply to: JimSteinmeyer

Yes. I opened the factory, selected the table and all (both) members of the factory, and then RMB and Generate. That is when I obtained the "can not save factory" responce.

 

Thank you

Jim

Inventor Premium 2013 SP1.1
Vault 2013- plain vanilla version
HP G71 notebook
celeron cpu w\ 4gb RAM and 64 bit system
Win 7 home premium

Ya, my boss has me running my personal machine at work.
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,207
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 8 (151 Views)

Re: generating factory part for drawings

02-14-2013 01:57 PM in reply to: JimSteinmeyer

Do you have the children checked out?

Distinguished Contributor
JimSteinmeyer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 5 of 8 (145 Views)

Re: generating factory part for drawings

02-14-2013 03:09 PM in reply to: karthur1

Yes, in fact I haven't checked any of the assembly in yet.

Jim

Inventor Premium 2013 SP1.1
Vault 2013- plain vanilla version
HP G71 notebook
celeron cpu w\ 4gb RAM and 64 bit system
Win 7 home premium

Ya, my boss has me running my personal machine at work.
*Expert Elite*
swalton
Posts: 1,211
Registered: ‎06-19-2006
Message 6 of 8 (131 Views)

Re: generating factory part for drawings

02-15-2013 07:21 AM in reply to: JimSteinmeyer

I usually create an "update" assembly for my iComponents.  I place each member of my iPart/iAssembly in it.  I use the update all button to force each member to update.

 

This assembly is also handy working with Vault because i can check-out all the members and update them at once.  I find that the "generate files" command is not very reliable if the members already exist on disk or in vault.

 

 




Inventor 2014
Vault Professional 2014
Distinguished Contributor
JimSteinmeyer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 7 of 8 (121 Views)

Re: generating factory part for drawings

02-15-2013 01:21 PM in reply to: swalton

So you create a dummy assembly and place one instance of each factory part in it then simply use the update icon in the Manage tab? I will have to try that and see how it works for me. Does seem like a convoluted work-around to me though.

Jim

Inventor Premium 2013 SP1.1
Vault 2013- plain vanilla version
HP G71 notebook
celeron cpu w\ 4gb RAM and 64 bit system
Win 7 home premium

Ya, my boss has me running my personal machine at work.
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,207
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 8 of 8 (112 Views)

Re: generating factory part for drawings

02-15-2013 02:10 PM in reply to: JimSteinmeyer

JimSteinmeyer wrote:

So you create a dummy assembly and place one instance of each factory part in it ..


Thats what I do to keep all the children in sync.  When a change is made to the parent, just open the dummy iam, check everything out and hit the update button (if its lit).

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.