Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Cool_Breeze_Jr
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎02-10-2012
Message 1 of 5 (207 Views)

Frame generator

207 Views, 4 Replies
10-30-2012 01:19 PM

My skeleton has lost translation with my frame generator and has offset the sketch. I have tried "Edit with Frame Generator" but the peices seem to stay in place.

Chris Biggs
Engineer/CADD Services
New Horizons RV Corp.
2401 Lacey Drive
Junction City, KS 66441

Dell XPS 8300
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
16GB RAM
Win 8.1 Pro
Autodesk Product Design Suite 2014
Product Support
4donwan4
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎10-17-2012
Message 2 of 5 (153 Views)

Re: Frame generator

10-31-2012 04:03 PM in reply to: Cool_Breeze_Jr

You ae more than likely dealing with a corrupted file. Not sure if you have a backup of the assembly and not sure if you can do a replace component on it either as I never tried this. You can try using dethe "task schedular"  and run the file tion utility, choose option "Total Rebuild" and "Compact Model History" and let this run on the assembly file and all files for the project. Try opening the assembly then.

 

Regards,

 

Don

Valued Contributor
Cool_Breeze_Jr
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎02-10-2012
Message 3 of 5 (128 Views)

Re: Frame generator

11-01-2012 05:07 AM in reply to: 4donwan4

Don,

Thanks for the reply, however I am not using any type of vault so these options are not possible. Being that only 2 of us work here we just copy what we need to modify.

 

 

Chris Biggs
Engineer/CADD Services
New Horizons RV Corp.
2401 Lacey Drive
Junction City, KS 66441

Dell XPS 8300
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
16GB RAM
Win 8.1 Pro
Autodesk Product Design Suite 2014
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 4 of 5 (121 Views)

Re: Frame generator

11-01-2012 06:18 AM in reply to: Cool_Breeze_Jr

Have you tried a "Rebuild All" in Inventor?  Sometimes this works....

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

Valued Contributor
Cool_Breeze_Jr
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎02-10-2012
Message 5 of 5 (111 Views)

Re: Frame generator

11-01-2012 06:48 AM in reply to: cbenner

I tried that with no results. I think the file is corrupt. Thanks for the suggestion though.

Chris Biggs
Engineer/CADD Services
New Horizons RV Corp.
2401 Lacey Drive
Junction City, KS 66441

Dell XPS 8300
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU@3.40GHz
16GB RAM
Win 8.1 Pro
Autodesk Product Design Suite 2014
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.