Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
bms953
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎05-21-2007
Message 11 of 20 (435 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

10-28-2012 02:54 PM in reply to: JDMather

JDMather wrote:

 

I answer the easy questions if I think I know the answer.
About the only things I know are - "Sketch1 isn't constrained" and "an iam without ipt files is useless".  :smileytongue:

 

If you stay here a while you will see that I have copied those two responses here around 19,000 times.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

then Please JDMather  i want ur 19826 answer to my qustion ,(( A Cyclical Constraint dependency was detected)). WHY this error appear in my Inventor?

Behzad Meskini
freedom for Iran
Active Member
tyler.chidester
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 12 of 20 (413 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

10-29-2012 08:12 AM in reply to: bms953

I guess Ill try reinstalling it because I didnt have this problem at all in version 2012. Thanks for your advice though JDMather.

New Member
cbj7200
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2013
Message 13 of 20 (291 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

09-04-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: tyler.chidester

Hello Tyler

i have the sam problem but in 2014 have you found a solution?

 

Active Member
tyler.chidester
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 14 of 20 (277 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

09-04-2013 08:37 PM in reply to: cbj7200
Idk man mine just randomly started working. I'm still on 2013. I have no
idea.
Member
gillesvansoest
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-04-2014
Message 15 of 20 (190 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

04-04-2014 07:30 AM in reply to: tyler.chidester

Hello,

 

I also have a problem with my frame generator. I have a fully constrained sketch, which I could use yesterday for frame generator, but today, I haven't changed the sketch or anything, my frame generator does nothing.. It tells me to select the lines or sketches I want to use, but I can't do anything else..

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,262
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 16 of 20 (183 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

04-04-2014 08:10 AM in reply to: gillesvansoest

You should have started a new thread for this as it sounds like your problem is different.

 

Have you installed all Service Packs for r2013?

(the answer is no)

 

Have you rebooted the computer and the problem persists?

 

In the assembly you attached the skeleton sketches visibility is turned off.

Also missing the frame files as unresolved (do you get this error or do you see your frame? - post screen shot).

 

Are you using Vault?  Project?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
gillesvansoest
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-04-2014
Message 17 of 20 (170 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

04-04-2014 10:29 AM in reply to: JDMather

I rebooted my pc, and it made no difference. I tried on a friends laptop though and it worked. Normally all the service packs are installed, it updates automatically. I'm working in a single user project.

 

The sketches are ok, no issues. Normally when I start frame generator from these sketches in an . iam, it gives me a box, where you can choose materials, size, placement and so on.. Now I can only select those sketchlines I want to use, but no more than that. I don't see no box, no command to follow up with.

I attached a screenshot from the . iam

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,262
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 18 of 20 (164 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

04-04-2014 10:52 AM in reply to: gillesvansoest

No, iProperties indicate that at least with the file you attached your Inventor Service Packs are not up-to-date.

I have heard of Windows Updates occurring automatically, but I have never heard of that behavior with Inventor updates.

I even posted link above.  (post screen shot of Help>About Autodesk Inventor showing that your SP are up-to-date)

 

iProperties.png

 

Are you using dual monitors - I suspect that maybe the dialog box is off the screen.

But before doing anything else I would

1. Temporarily turn off UAC and Anti-virus

2. Install Service Packs and Updates for your release of Inventor

 

What version of Windows are you using?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
gillesvansoest
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-04-2014
Message 19 of 20 (139 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

04-05-2014 11:52 AM in reply to: JDMather

I installed the service packs, and the problem is fixed. Thanks for your help!

Contributor
crmayo
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 20 of 20 (125 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

04-06-2014 04:44 PM in reply to: tyler.chidester

If you are using project files, you might check that the structural member is enabled.  Sometimes that gets toggled off.

 

frame generator issue.JPG

Chris
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.