Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
tyler.chidester
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 1 of 20 (2,034 Views)

Frame Generator Problem

2034 Views, 19 Replies
10-16-2012 04:54 PM

Hello,

When I try to open the Frame Generator Feature in Autodesk Inventor 2013, the dialog box does not appear and I am unable to create or edit frame members. This was not an issue in the 2012 version that I had installed. Does anyone have an idea what the problem is? Thanks!

 

-Tyler

Distinguished Contributor
jdavis417
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 2 of 20 (2,020 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

10-16-2012 07:29 PM in reply to: tyler.chidester

Tyler,

 

I'm not up to 2013 yet, but in 2012 the shapes are edited and created in the sketch environment then enabled for FG use via the Structural Shapes tool, right?

 

If you're saying the dialoge box is offscreen then this post has some good suggestions...

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Inventor/dual-monitor-issues/m-p/2646647/highlight/true#M3688...

 

Hope this helps,

Active Member
tyler.chidester
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 3 of 20 (1,987 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

10-27-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: tyler.chidester

Hello, 

Thank you for your response. I dont think it is a problem on the dialog box appearing off screen. I tried several tricks and I just do not think to dialoge box is showing up at all. Any more suggestions? Thanks.

 

Tyler

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,876
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 20 (1,984 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

10-27-2012 12:57 PM in reply to: tyler.chidester

Open the Tutorial Files > analyze_frame.iam

Right click Edit the Frame0001

Right click Edit with Frame Generator the  first frame member.

 

What happens?

 

Frame Generator.png

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
tyler.chidester
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 5 of 20 (1,974 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

10-27-2012 01:40 PM in reply to: JDMather

Where do you find that tutorial file?

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,876
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 20 (1,970 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

10-27-2012 02:15 PM in reply to: tyler.chidester

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=123112&id=16463987#

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
bms953
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎05-21-2007
Message 7 of 20 (1,966 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

10-27-2012 02:29 PM in reply to: JDMather

JDMather u help to all of the people? or any one u want?

Behzad Meskini
freedom for Iran
Active Member
tyler.chidester
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 8 of 20 (1,959 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

10-27-2012 03:59 PM in reply to: JDMather

JDMather:

 

Thank you for your response. I tried what you said and have the same issue. Attached is a screenshot of my problem. as you can see there is no dialoge box in sight. Do you have any idea what the problem could be? Thanks

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,876
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 9 of 20 (1,949 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

10-27-2012 06:43 PM in reply to: tyler.chidester

Your screen capture would have been a little more informative if you and first clicked on the Design tab.

 

Sure looks like you are in Frame Generator edit mode but the dialog box is somewhere off-screen.
Are you or have you ever used dual monitors with this box?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,876
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 10 of 20 (1,944 Views)

Re: Frame Generator Problem

10-27-2012 06:51 PM in reply to: bms953

bms953 wrote:

JDMather u help to all of the people? or any one u want?


I answer the easy questions if I think I know the answer.

About the only things I know are - "Sketch1 isn't constrained" and "an iam without ipt files is useless".  :smileytongue:

 

If you stay here a while you will see that I have copied those two responses here around 19,000 times.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.